Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2006, 12:31 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,306
Default Seperating Reason Drum tracks to Pro Tools

This may have been answered as far as using instrument tracks, but those of us still in 6.x, I'm not sure.
I want to record drum tracks from Reason into Pro Tools on seperate audio tracks.
Here's what I'm doing so far.
Create a Redrum kit in Reason
Route the seperate outputs of Redrum into the Reason interface (3-8)
Record my MIDI tracks for drums in Pro Tools
In Pro Tools, I create an audio track to monitor each Redrum track, which works.
The problem is that when I try to record the audio from Reason into PT, the sound goes away, and I get no signal into the audio tracks.
Since my 6.4.1 doesn't allow RTAS plugins on Aux tracks (which is the only way to open Reason/Rewire), do I need to create an audio track for each drum and then buss that to a seperate audio track to actually record the audio?
Kind of a pain, but I suppose if that's the only way...

Thanks,

Steve

G4 1.4ghz, OS 10.3.8
Mix Card, 3 DSP's
6.4.1 Software
__________________
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7
PT 2021.x
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:39 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Seperating Reason Drum tracks to Pro Tools

If an audio track (on input only) is used for the RSN monitor then yes you need to route (Buss) that to a record track. When you upgrade you'll do this with either Instrument or aux tracks.
That said, once routed save the session copy (without audio) and use it as a RSN-patch template using session import into any session your doing this for.

I have pre-made RSN (Spider/split) templates that utilize all rewire connections (64) plus a stereo mirror Reason LR mix for quick monitoring. Took a couple of hours to build but saves a bundle of time from then on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2006, 03:38 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,306
Default Re: Seperating Reason Drum tracks to Pro Tools

I had a feeling that might be the way I had to do it.
I do look forward to instrument tracks someday
Yes, it would make sense to make temlplates of these types of sessions,
as I use this setup a lot.

Thank you much,

Steve
__________________
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7
PT 2021.x
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
seperating midi notes on different tracks? brokemusician3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-08-2008 12:00 PM
seperating midi notes into individual tracks. tempest1226 MIDI 6 01-27-2008 07:58 AM
seperating tracks, setting master DB levels farside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-14-2005 09:45 AM
Seperating one session into two tracks optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-11-2004 01:05 PM
ReCycle, Reason, Acid (On PC) Drum Tracks shareec70 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-24-2003 08:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com