Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:11 PM
Sound Guy Andy Sound Guy Andy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 199
Default Copy automation data from mono to stereo track?

I've searched for an answer to this Q to no avail. I'm trying to copy automated send levels from a mono track to a stereo one. Any idea if/how this can be done?


Thanks,
André
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2005, 05:34 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Copy automation data from mono to stereo track?

André to André…

Ctrl-Cmd-V

IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2005, 11:57 PM
Sound Guy Andy Sound Guy Andy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 199
Default Re: Copy automation data from mono to stereo track?

Quote:
André to André…

Ctrl-Cmd-V

IHTH.

Thanks André! : ) That did the trick. I wonder what the reason was for requiring a different keystroke for this operation...Cmd-V doesn't seem to be doing anything under these circumstances, so why not just stick with that? Well, no big deal.


André Hoth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:07 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Copy automation data from mono to stereo track?

Because PT looks at the two as being “different” kinds of automation (one mono and the other stereo). Slightly counter intuitive in this case, but sticking to the “technical letter,” I suppose.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy automation data from Stereo to LCR Ale Post - Surround - Video 2 08-16-2012 10:11 PM
Copy Automation between mono and stereo tracks matze1977 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 02:01 AM
Copy automation from mono to stereo track? bb_aus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-09-2006 08:01 PM
copy automation from stereo to 5.1 track not work john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-29-2005 11:19 AM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com