Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 05-14-2015, 02:43 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,606
Default

This remains silly on the user side. A staple technology like MIDI, especially General MIDI names and devices is so left alone by Avid with PT's 12 the old run 10 to get 11 working no longer applies.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-05-2016, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,141
Default Re: MIDI Patch Names - From MIDI Forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by renehubard View Post
Hi. Pro Tools is not recognizing the patches from my Roland RS-5. I get the "midiserver patch file, bank, or mode information not available for this MIDI instrument" message.

I just read the comment from Avid Customer Service at the top of this thread and have confirmed that there is a Roland RS-5-9 midnam and a RS-5-9 device in Digidesign Device List.middev. Manufacturers and Models match on both documents.

Why am I still getting the error message? Please help.
Getting this same error message in PT11.3.1. Dumb, dumb, dumb this still isn't fixed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 11-02-2019, 04:54 AM
Moser Moser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 3
Default Re: MIDI Patch Names - From MIDI Forum

My Midi Device and Patchname Files installed with PT 2019-10 are from around 2005

Are there meanwhile current Midi Device- and Patchname files? We have 2019
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 12-17-2019, 01:21 AM
marcodeangelis marcodeangelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Rome
Posts: 22
Default Re: MIDI Patch Names - From MIDI Forum

Hello everybody in here.
I know that this thread has been treated in the past but all the advices I found in the forum didn't help me in fixing my issue.
I'm talking about the famous pair .midnam & .middev
In short what I need is:
I have two D-550 in my rack, among other modules, and would like to have two separate .midnam with the patch names for the two synth.
What I did is:
first I edited the .middev file copying and pasting the section relative to the D-550 and changing the model name with MY D-550 for the second one.

<MIDIDeviceType Manufacturer="Roland"
Model="D-550"
CanRoute="false"
SupportsMMC="false"
Image="OMS1026">
<DeviceID Min="1" Max="16" Default="1" Base="1" />
<Receives MaxChannels="1"
MTC="false"
Clock="false" />
</MIDIDeviceType>

<MIDIDeviceType Manufacturer="Roland"
Model=“MY D-550"
CanRoute="false"
SupportsMMC="false"
Image="OMS1026">
<DeviceID Min="1" Max="16" Default="1" Base="1" />
<Receives MaxChannels="1"
MTC="false"
Clock="false" />
</MIDIDeviceType>


Then I duplicate into the right folder the .midnam file changing the name of the files in MY D-550

<MIDINameDocument>
<Author>CherryPicker</Author>
<MasterDeviceNames>
<Manufacturer>Roland</Manufacturer>
<Model>MY D-550</Model>
<CustomDeviceMode Name="" >
<ChannelNameSetAssignments>

and the name of the file itself in MY D-550.

Then, I create a new midi device into the studio midi management with the name MY D-550

But when I try to use it into my pro tools (2018-10) mac mini late 2012 quad i7 / el Capitan OSX 10.11.6 I get the same old error message that the path file is not available for this device.

------------

Hope someone could help me in fixing this issue.
Thanks in advance
Marco
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 - 2,3 GHz Intel Core i7 quad core, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, - Pro Tools 2018-4 up to 2022-6 / OSX el Capitan 10.11.6 up to Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-14-2024, 02:27 PM
ProTools4's Avatar
ProTools4 ProTools4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Orange, Ca, USA
Posts: 391
Default Re: MIDI Patch Names - From MIDI Forum

2024

and ProTools Has errors when patching DSI / Sequential synths
as well as Roland, Korg, Arturia, Oberhiem, Waldorf, Behringer, aka everything

Can we get editable Patch names in 2024 ? ???

Avid has not moved one step past 2001 era OMS legacy on this...

RIP Dave Smith
__________________
NotoriouSS Tad
PT 2023 HDX3 maxed system 7,1 Rack Mac Pro
PT 5.1.3 OS9 maxed system G4 1.33

Last edited by ProTools4; 04-14-2024 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 04-17-2024, 10:15 AM
Redpony Redpony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 25
Default Re: MIDI Patch Names - From MIDI Forum

I had some problems initially with 2024.3 and patch names but I was able to get them working. I have a DSI Prophet 12 connected and using its patch names.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to restore Midi Devices & Midi Patch Names JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-2009 12:31 PM
MIDI Patch Names - From TDM Mac Forum DigiTechSupt MIDI 34 12-03-2009 12:07 PM
MIDI Output Problem - Assigning MIDI Patch Names pancake1975 MIDI 8 05-29-2006 03:25 PM
MIDI Patch Names & PT6.4.1 Mix Mount Royal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-15-2004 05:25 PM
PT5 & OMS Names Manager (MIDI patch names) Baron Von Deca Tips & Tricks 0 02-17-2000 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com