Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2022, 10:02 PM
Bucky Bucky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: fayetteville usa
Posts: 1
Default Behringer X-Touch

Hello I have a Behringer X-touch one that is daisy chained to an X-Touch Extender. They are able to communicate with Pro-Tools but the issue that I am having is that when the devices pull the track info, the first 8 channels will go to the X-touch one and the X0tender will pick up tracks 9+. Is there a way to get it where the extender picks up on track 2 and not track 9. And when I say tracks 1 or tracks 9 I am talking about the order they are listed from top to bottom in the mix window. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2022, 11:17 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,045
Default Re: Behringer X-Touch

HUI wants to bank in 8 channel increments. I'm not sure you can do what you want. Is the Extender meant to work with the Xtouch One or just the regular Xtouch?
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2022, 05:48 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,452
Default Re: Behringer X-Touch

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
HUI wants to bank in 8 channel increments. I'm not sure you can do what you want. Is the Extender meant to work with the Xtouch One or just the regular Xtouch?
This^^^ is also what I would expect. But having said that; its easy to make changes to the settings, so you can try changing the X-Touch One to 1 instead of 8(not sure what will happen, but its easy to test). If that doesn't work, try disconnecting the X-Touch One and setup only the 8-fader unit and see if that works by itself. As smurfyou says, the extender might not work in this configuration(IOW, it may require the full-sized X-Touch instead of the "One")
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Behringer X-Touch Faders djohnson223 Third Party Interfaces 11 01-13-2022 10:30 AM
Behringer X-touch issue secret studios Pro Tools 12 4 10-23-2021 05:38 AM
Behringer X-Touch or Presonus Faderport 8 or ..? JBQIII Pro Tools 12 11 08-20-2017 08:28 PM
FS Behringer X-Touch brianjanthony Buy & Sell 0 05-26-2017 06:42 AM
Behringer X-Touch peter5992 Third Party Interfaces 1 02-04-2015 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com