Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2024, 05:53 AM
inscapesound inscapesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 91
Default S4 - Assign inserts

Is it possible to assign inserts from the S4?

I’ve been searching and found nothing.

I did find a post from 17 mentioning that it wasn’t possible - but I assume by now it would have been added.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2024, 07:27 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,317
Default Re: S4 - Assign inserts

Greetings,

It is not possible to select any plug-in to instantiate to an insert from the console. You can however choose a favorite DYN and EQ (PT prefs) which can be automatically instantiated by choosing the appropriate function switch from the ChannelStrip Module.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2024, 08:06 AM
inscapesound inscapesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 91
Default Re: S4 - Assign inserts

Thanks. This seems like such an odd omission especially since it was possible on an older console like the C24. (and assuming Eucon would be a more developed protocol).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2024, 08:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,650
Default Re: S4 - Assign inserts

My reply to you on Facebook gave the reason For this product the majority of users said it was lower priority than the other things we have been implementing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't assign LCR track to 5.1 bus idris Post - Surround - Video 15 02-19-2017 06:04 AM
OMNI inserts only for mic pre , or used as master buss inserts as well Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-14-2012 09:27 PM
HDX can't assign voices? tribase macOS 1 03-22-2012 09:19 PM
assign ram littlebear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-09-2001 09:54 AM
"memory low...assign more?" charles gladfelter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2001 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com