Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2024, 01:20 AM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Default waveform vert zoom on display modules

Hello S6 experts,

I have a problem where I cant vertical (amplitide) zoom waveforms on the S6 display modules.
This takes various forms, sometimes I only get about 6-8 strips zooming, at the moment 40.
Everything else works fine.

Using the wheel (shift function) I can vertical zoom the waveform displays in protools, but it doesnt translate to the screens.
Also zooming in protools (opt+Cmd brackets) works on protools, but is not reflected on the console.

If I have aux tracks at the top of the session, I dont get any waveform control, but if I build a session with just audio files, I can zoom 40 tracks only

I have tried:

Different network (S6 goes direct to seperate port on computer)
Different network cable and patch (from console to computer)
Re-installed WS Control.
Re-installed S6 software.
Avid Support. (they cancelled the case over the holidays)

Everything else is working fine on the console.

I notice that sometimes, when loading sessions, some display modules seem to re-boot - I dont know if that is normal.

I have also had situations where when making layouts, the MTM doesnt display outlines around channels or meters, but that hasnt happened for a while.

I am using the DHCP port on the MTM.
Latest software on everything.
MAc M1 MAX - Ventura.
Apple thunderbolt ethernet adapter, also tried a belkin one.

logs here:
https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/pfmfn...fic8j2qyp&dl=0

This used to work, but it was months ago that this started happening but havent had the time to chase it until now.

I'd be very grateful for any advice or hints!

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2024, 02:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,648
Default Re: waveform vert zoom on display modules

Hi, Not sure why CS would close your case. Sorry

Does this only happen with closed Folder Tracks or Hidden tracks? If so, we have a bug for this already. Thanks Eddie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2024, 04:48 PM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: waveform vert zoom on display modules

Thanks for as always fast response Eddie.

That would make sense - yes I use folders a lot.
I just made a test session with 200 stereo audio tracks only.
It zooms up to track 101.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2024, 02:21 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,648
Default Re: waveform vert zoom on display modules

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobdodgy View Post
Thanks for as always fast response Eddie.

That would make sense - yes I use folders a lot.
I just made a test session with 200 stereo audio tracks only.
It zooms up to track 101.
So tracks 102-200 are not hidden or in a folder and zoom doesn't work? I think we have seen this too but its different.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2024, 01:27 AM
bobdodgy bobdodgy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 68
Default Re: waveform vert zoom on display modules

Yes - that is correct.

There are 200 stereo tracks in the session (all identical)
No other tracks and all of them are active.
I'm working on a large session now and about the first 6 tracks have zoom.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2024, 03:11 PM
jimmiplex jimmiplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: OK, USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: waveform vert zoom on display modules

Hello, I was wondering if there was a bug fix that addressed this yet, I am experiencing something very similar where around the 100th track, the waveforms on the S6 display stop following the waveform zoom in protools. I am also using folder tracks, but the waveforms I am zooming are on open folders. On Protools 2023.9, Eucon/S6 workstation 2022.9.0.44, and macOS Monterrey 10.6.9.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2024, 12:20 PM
jimmiplex jimmiplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: OK, USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: waveform vert zoom on display modules

I tried this on a separate mix machine running the same versions connected to a different S6, but this session does not have folder tracks and it was still following zoom up until about track 100, then the waveform zooms stop following on the S6 display modules.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expand Zones and Display Modules laki Avid S4/S6 13 10-12-2023 07:36 AM
Automation Lanes on S6 2022.4 Display Modules devinemke Avid S4/S6 2 05-08-2022 11:20 AM
Display modules w/Logic? basehead617 Avid S4/S6 3 01-15-2020 10:56 PM
One-click Vert Zoom Function? Kev0n05 Windows 6 04-18-2013 01:03 AM
MC Control Horiz Vert zoom not working ammaclean Artist Series 2 07-17-2010 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com