Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:26 AM
dtonthept dtonthept is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

Hello everyone,

I've just received my new HDX card, I'm very exciiiiiiited!

I'm currently running an HD Native card alongside 2 x UAD Quad PCIe cards.

From my understanding the version of Pro Tools HD I have on my computer has the necessary capabilities to run HDX and it should just be a case of selecting it once I've swapped out the cards - is that correct?

In other words, can I literally just switch the HD Native card for my HDX card without having to change anything else in my system?

Also does anyone have any experience of running UAD PCIe cards with their HDX system, and is there a recommended order to put them in the PCIe slots? At the moment I have my Native card in my first slot then the UADs in the two after that.

Thanks!

D

--------

PTHD 10.3.2 Mac OS 10.7.4 8 core 2.26GHz Early 2009 Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:40 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

Correct. You don't need to change anything with the software. Just switch out the cards.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2013, 10:55 AM
dtonthept dtonthept is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

Awesome!

And (obviously) as all my computer's native processing is still available, all mixes done on the Native card *should* load up just fine?

Thanks!

D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2013, 12:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,787
Default Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

As long as you do not run out of voices. Read and understand that in the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2013, 04:47 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 697
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

How are you doing?
I am also planning on switching this year.
Does it work significantly better? Can you tab between applications while PT is recording or playing back and check emails, burn CDs? I could do that on HD Accel systems easily. On HD Native not anymore.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2013, 04:53 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

Quote:
Originally Posted by milaszewski View Post
How are you doing?
I am also planning on switching this year.
Does it work significantly better? Can you tab between applications while PT is recording or playing back and check emails, burn CDs? I could do that on HD Accel systems easily. On HD Native not anymore.

I do everything you mention on a 7 year old Harpertown. What machine are you running?

I'd be very leery of spending $5-7k just to solve those problems. Are your core plugs AAX DSP 64 bit?

I feel MOST HDX users are choosing their tools based on what's been released as AAX DSP instead of what they actually would prefer to use or what's best. In other words, the technology is driving the creative process when it should be the other way around.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2013, 05:02 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 697
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I do everything you mention on a 7 year old Harpertown. What machine are you running?

I'd be very leery of spending $5-7k just to solve those problems. Are your core plugs AAX DSP 64 bit?
Hey Drew,

Mac Pro 5.1 6*3.33, 12GB RAM.
I only mix, mostly 88.2 or 96KHz. Buffer set to 1024 and CPU load averaging between 40-50%.
When I tab to another application during playback/record it will most likely stop with an error. It's been like that since I switched to HD Native (10) from HD Accel (9). I got used to it since then, but in recent weeks I started missing that rock solid stability of an old HD.

I use a lot of McDSP, Crane Song Phoenix and Sonnox. They are, or will be ported, to DSP. I think I might cut down CPU load to 20-30%. For reverbs I use Exponential Audio.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2013, 08:00 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

I'm on a 5.1 Quad Core 2.8 with HD Native, and I also have no problems with those things. In fact I had no problem on my 2007 Dual Core Imac with PT LE doing those things.

You might want to troubleshoot your system.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2013, 09:31 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 787
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

What video card do you have?

Regards,
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2013, 11:32 PM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 697
Default Re: Switching from HD Native to HDX - quick install question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
What video card do you have?

Regards,
NVIDIA GeForce GT 120
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Nexus 2 Install question DonaldM Virtual Instruments 10 03-12-2017 02:07 PM
A quick PT 11 install question keithl Pro Tools 11 3 10-31-2013 08:57 PM
PT10 DSP/Native switching elicious Pro Tools 10 0 06-12-2013 04:10 AM
Native Install Question Carl Lie Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 05:37 PM
Quick install question, please help fast ... cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-19-2006 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com