Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2012, 12:54 PM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Move automation and clip based line around.

How do I move selected part of automation or selected part of clip based line left or right?
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2012, 07:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Move automation and clip based line around.

Nudge?

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2012, 01:29 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: Move automation and clip based line around.

What about the Grabber tool? Nudging is available only for automation, not for clip gain line. And is very slow.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
protools 10 clip gain line /volume line alidav Pro Tools 10 3 03-09-2013 05:21 PM
Automation does not follow clip move. B Stewart Pro Tools 10 1 01-11-2012 04:11 PM
Can't find "Convert Automation to clip based gain" boinkpl macOS 2 11-03-2011 11:33 AM
OMF, check convert clip-based automation? drguitar Post - Surround - Video 4 10-06-2007 01:39 PM
clip based eq and comp electone Post - Surround - Video 4 08-20-2004 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com