Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2012, 09:04 AM
cjwalker cjwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default AAF and clip based gain

Hi,
Sorry if this has been answered before but couldn't find it on a search.
I'm not on 10 yet and would like to know theres an option to apply clip based gain instead of volume automation on AAF imports/exports. I'm wanting to export from Pyramix and finish in ProTools taking across clip based gain.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2012, 10:32 AM
KMcK KMcK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 708
Default Re: AAF and clip based gain

Clip gain is retained in AAF's opened in PT10, at least for the ones I've gotten from Avid exports, I can't speak for Pyramix.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2012, 12:33 PM
cjwalker cjwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: AAF and clip based gain

Thanks for the reply. Is there an option on import to apply both clip gain and volume graph to clips or/and convert it to volume automation?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2012, 12:38 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: AAF and clip based gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjwalker View Post
Thanks for the reply. Is there an option on import to apply both clip gain and volume graph to clips or/and convert it to volume automation?
Not on import but you can convert or coalesce volume automation to clip gain and vice-versa after the import.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2012, 01:26 PM
cjwalker cjwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: AAF and clip based gain

So there's no option to apply volume information to clips on AAF import, shame.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2012, 02:41 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: AAF and clip based gain

It only takes two seconds to do it after the import. Select all and then coalesce volume to clip-gain. Done.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2012, 01:32 PM
cjwalker cjwalker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: London
Posts: 29
Default Re: AAF and clip based gain

Looks like it can only be done with HD or with CPTK.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
@DIGI.. What about "Clip based Gain"? Nick Camaron Post - Surround - Video 22 09-27-2012 10:00 AM
Clip based gain pops/clicks bluemoa Pro Tools 10 0 09-25-2012 02:09 AM
exporting clip based gain to AAF rpossum Pro Tools 10 0 09-18-2012 11:12 AM
Clip Based Gain... Oh How I Love Thee! EarHole Post - Surround - Video 3 04-07-2012 01:59 AM
Can't find "Convert Automation to clip based gain" boinkpl macOS 2 11-03-2011 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com