Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012, 07:00 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 253
Default PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Title says it. I have sessions in different sample rates, and switching is unbelievably painful every time. I get the classic -pro tools could not switch to specified sample rate blah blah- every time. I eventually get it working by some dumb luck every time, but it is very long and arduous. I often have to fool PT by switching the driver to ASIO4ALL, and then switching back to the MOTU PCI414 Driver. This seemed to work until recently. I started a session in 88.2, and now the problem of getting to and from other sample rates has multiplied. The ASIO4ALL driver does not even work now, (it shows the status -beyond logic-) and it has become nearly impossible to switch sample rates (and have PT recognize it. I am using MOTU 192HD, and clocking to Lavry MSYNC. The devices sync up register just fine when I switch sample rates, but pro tools has a major problem with it. I disabled all audio devices (playback and recording) in the windows control panel, so pro tools should have the MOTU/Lavry system all to itself. This seemed to temporarily help, but the problem resurfaced when trying to switch from a 48khz session to a 88.2 one. I have tried trashing databases/prefs/etc.

This is causing me to miss album deadlines so your help is sooooo appreciated! Thanks in advance!

<<< Computer Overview >>>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

< ID >
Host Name: DrywOwens-PC
Workgroup: WORKGROUP

< Computer >
Model: OEM System Product Name To be filled by
O.E.M.
Serial Number: System Serial Number
Chassis: Chassis Manufacture Desktop
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79 PRO
Serial Number: 112446460000695
BIOS: AMI (OEM) 1104 04/10/2012
Total Memory: 16GB DIMM DDR3

< Processors >
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (4C
8T 3.91GHz/5.7GHz, 3.91GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2,
10MB L3)

< Chipset >
Memory Controller: ASUS Core DMI2 (Sandy Bridge-E) 103MHz
Memory Controller: ASUS Core (Sandy Bridge-E) Integrated Memory
Controller Registers 103MHz, 4x 4GB DIMM DDR3
1.37GHz 256-bit

< Memory Module(s) >
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBZL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBZL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBZL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)
Memory Module: G.Skill F3-12800CL9-4GBZL 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-
12800U DDR3-1600 (11-11-11-29 5-40-13-6)

< Video System >
Video Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce GT 440 (96 SM5.0 1.62GHz, 1GB
1.79GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

< Graphics Processor >
OpenCL GP Processor: NVIDIA GeForce GT 440 (96SP 2C 1.62GHz, 1GB
1.79GHz)
Compute Shader Processor: NVIDIA GeForce GT 440 (96SP 1.62GHz, 1GB
1.79GHz)

< Storage Devices >
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 (1TB, SA:932GB (E:)
KINGSTON SH103S3120G (120GB, S:112GB (C:)
Memorex TD Classic 003C (1GB, :984MB (L:)
WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB:39MB (K:)
Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB, :932GB (F:) (G:) (H:) (I:) (J:)
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS90 (58.3:56MB (D:)

< Logical Storage Devices >
Audio (E:): 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 (1TB,
SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm)
System Reserved: 100MB (NTFS)
Removable Drive (L:): 982MB (FAT32) @ Memorex TD Classic 003C (1GB,
USB)
CODEMETER (K:): 39MB (FAT32) @ WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB,
USB)
Current (F:): 80GB (HFSJ) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB,
USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
Samples (G:): 80GB (HFSJ) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB,
USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
Data (H:): 80GB (HFSJ) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB,
USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
Time Machine and Backups (I:): 475GB (HFSJ) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB,
USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
Personal and Overflow (J:): 216GB (HFSJ) @ Hitachi HDT721010SLA360 (1TB,
USB2/SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 15MB Cache)
OS Drive (C:): 112GB (NTFS) @ KINGSTON SH103S3120G (120GB,
SATA600, SSD)
Trasher and Sandra Software (D:56MB (UDF) @ HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH24NS90 (58.3MB,
SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

< Peripherals >
LPC Hub Controller 1: ASUS Patsburg LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1: T0 C3-33
Audio Device: ASUS Patsburg High Definition Audio
Controller
Audio Codec: Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device: ASUS GF108 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec: nVidia 0014h
Audio Codec: 1 0001h
Audio Codec: 1 0001h
Serial Port(s): 1
Disk Controller: ASUS Patsburg 6 Port SATA AHCI Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS Asmedia 106x SATA Controller
Disk Controller: ASUS 88SE9128 PCIe SATA 6 Gb/s RAID
controller with HyperDuo
USB Controller 1: ASUS Patsburg USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
#2
USB Controller 2: ASUS Patsburg USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
#1
USB Controller 3: ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
USB Controller 4: ASUS ASMedia XHCI Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1: Intel ICH SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 2: Intel SNB-E XMB Ch 0 SMBus
SMBus/i2c Controller 3: Intel SNB-E XMB Ch 1 SMBus

< Printers and Faxes >
Printer: Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600,
Colour)
Fax: Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

< Peripherals >
Media Player: Memorex TD Classic 003C (982MB)

< Network Services >
Network Adapter: Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
(Ethernet)

< Operating System >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service
Pack 1)
Platform Compliance: x64

< Windows Experience Index >
Current System: 6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2012, 11:00 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 253
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Anyone? This is really driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:59 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Just a shot, but I would disable in bios and uninstall drivers for all the onboard audio and Win HD audio drivers and select a new default device and sample rate in windows audio setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2012, 05:48 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 253
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Thanks again, dave911 I disabled ALL audio devices in the control panel... Thats about all I know how to do. How could I find out how to do the rest of what you mentioned? Getting into bios is specifically what makes me nervous. Coming from mac, I have no experience with it. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2012, 07:45 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

The bootup splash screen should show a key to press to enter BIOS , it's often DEL or F1.
Should be a listing in one of the BIOS screens to disable onboard audio chip.

I would then uninstall the audio drivers in the windows control panel - programs and features. There is usually a separate entry for the Windows HD audio you need to remove.
If you do the drivers without the BIOS Windows will probably just reinstall them.

At the least this will simplify things.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2012, 07:00 PM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 253
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Dave911, I tried everything you said. This helped me regain the ability to use my workaround of first switching to ASIO4ALL, then switching back to the motu driver whenever switching sample rates. However, ASIO4ALL will still display the -beyond logic- error when working in 88.2. Any ideas on how to put an end to this (not having to switch and reswitch drivers when switching sample rates)? Thanks so much for always helping. I owe you a beer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:35 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

I don't use ASIO4ALL or the MOTU so really only general stuff.
Would try reinstalling the MOTU/ASIO4ALL drivers.
Maybe the MOTU driver does not update the Clock rate change to PT and changing drivers forces an update.
Does the MOTU also do SRC, maybe it is trying to match the last PT session rate.
Could try using the MOTU internal clock or PT's internal to see if it is an issue with the external clock change being passed through.
Be worth a call to MOTU.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-2012, 09:48 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,250
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

I know this is a long shot, but are you guys running PT "As Administrator"?

Greg
__________________
Protools PC, i9 10990, Gigabyte X299 mobo, 64 GB ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native) 2024.3.1, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2012, 07:19 AM
Drywsef Drywsef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Rosevile
Posts: 253
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Yes, I have the -Run as Administrator- option checked. Sorry, my quotes/apostrophe key is broken, so I use - as a substitute.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-05-2012, 07:26 AM
peter kuchar peter kuchar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: chicago illinois
Posts: 44
Default Re: PT10 HATES switching sample rates.

Try creating a new session at the desired rate then switch to the song your trying to open. Then create one at 48 when you want to switch back. then just overwrite the blank sessions every time you want to switch. I figured this out after wrestling with PT for a while like you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
sample rates astrorock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-16-2005 03:33 PM
switching samples rates.. tim carter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-02-2003 12:29 PM
Session sample rates & Soft Sample Cell soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2003 06:11 PM
Comparing Bit-rates, Sample-rates, and convertors - Telling the difference? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-05-2003 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com