Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 06:18 AM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Experiences with 10.1.2?

Is this update causing as many problems as it is solving??
Im kinda getting a mixed feeling when browsing around in the forum...
Im on 10.0.1 and can live with the bugs im having right now.

Is this a step up or down in your opinion?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:59 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,382
Default Re: Experiences with 10.1.2?

Don't take my experience as the last word, but I just installed 10 the other day, and immediately updated to 10.0.1 and then 10.1.2 before I even attempted to run a session. So far, after 2 afternoons of mild abuse, all seems to be working nicely. By "mild abuse" I mean a couple of sessions with 20-30 audio tracks, 3 stereo Instrument tracks(Addictive Drums, DB-33 and MiniGrand) and a couple of reverb tracks, with some added AUX sends for headphone mixes and such. With a click track and several EQ III instances, and an amp sim. I ran it thru straight recording for several minutes(64 buffer) while playing drums(Roland kit) and keyboards. No hiccups so far after the initial run of the demo session. After closing that and trashing prefs, its been solid and I am ready to test on my next adventurous client
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:15 PM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 618
Default Re: Experiences with 10.1.2?

So far, I had a few of the usual GUI freezes from all versions of pt10HD. I think I found a notation display bug where you can't edit any midi notation notes while in play or the sequencer engine shuts down. You can actually save your work and reboot the program and you are good to go. Everything else seems ok.


I'm running HD through a Maudio Audiophile 192 pci card on Win 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:03 PM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Experiences with 10.1.2?

Horrible experience, the only reason I've signed up here to get some help now.
But I've put that in a separate thread as I don't want to hi-jack this one.

(I would put a link in to the thread but it's awaiting moderation)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:25 PM
Beto Montalvao Beto Montalvao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo - Brasil
Posts: 12
Default Re: Experiences with 10.1.2?

I've just had to reinstall PT from zero....once I've got 10.1.2 installed got a message and couldn't import any video...as most of my jobs are audio broadcast post production,I just need a reference video to work with.
I did a complete PT uninstalling,went back to 10 and 10.1.1 and everything started working fine again...

Protools 10.1.1
Digi 003
Waves V8
Lion 10.7.2
__________________
Beto Montalvao

Imac 2.4GHz Quad
16GB Ram
Protools 11.3.0 and 10.3.9 HD
Waves Gold Native
Lots of Izotope
IK Total Workstation
TRacks3
Live8
BFD2
Komplete 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2012, 03:30 PM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Experiences with 10.1.2?

To answer my own thread i upgraded to 10.1.2 but I went back to 10.0.1.

A horrible bug i had in 10.0 was present again. Edit window looses foreground position when a clip is highlighted. Så when a clip is highlighted i cant use keyboard short cuts. Cant even use spacebar before i click elsewhere in the session. I made a seperate thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=321128
No one has this problem??

Also the tracks i had with kontakt on them, in the session i tested, messed up Pro Tools. It was some pretty memory heavy strings and pianos. After a few start and stops, the sound screwed up completely and Pro Tools stalled and said i was running out of cpu power which couldn't be true (10-15 tracks).

Furthermore, either of the problems i have in 10.0.1 was fixed in 10.1.2 so im back in 10.0.1. :/

So i dont know if I would recommend updating with this one. But you can try. it took an hour or so to test it out. Im gonna wait till the next one.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:01 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,254
Default Re: Experiences with 10.1.2?

Right at the beginning, i had a problem where PT 10.1.2 (Lion 10.7.3) would not open, although it had opened okay prior to this. This happened twice and the log showed that PT library could not be found.
Was expecting 10.1.2 but only showed 9. I have a PT 9 and 10 bundle, dont know if thats relevant.
I uninstalled and did a clean install and it seems to be okay but i,m still nervy about it.
I have downloaded another PT installer in case the first one was corrupt.
PT seems to be okay, so i,m till deciding whether to uninstall and do another clean install.
Not a confident start.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My 10.1.2 experiences so far... Caatalyst Pro Tools 10 0 04-13-2012 11:25 AM
User experiences with 7.3 avaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2006 02:34 PM
G5 Experiences..tell me about it. pinosmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-27-2006 05:17 AM
FCP into PT - any experiences? lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 8 05-30-2005 09:47 AM
MAC DP 500 experiences SPC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-04-2000 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com