Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2007, 10:25 AM
mshouse mshouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working, he

I have mbox 2 factory w/ilok. Everything is registered. Ilok syncronized. WhenI open protools and I wantto insert a factory plug in like mooger fooger analog delay, they are not listed. I have evrything on another computer and it works. What am I doing wrong??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2007, 12:11 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working, he

I suspect that the plugs are not Universal Binary/Intel compatible but without further information, it's difficult to suggest anything more.

If you're running a new Intel Mac, check the plugs in Libarary/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-ins.

Select each plug in turn and press 'Apple I' (Finder/File/Get Info). Have a look in the title field as it will tell you if the plug is UB or Power PC. You need UB to run on an Intel Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2007, 02:27 PM
mshouse mshouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working, he

I checked they said power pc. How do I get the UB ones?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2007, 01:47 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working

Download them from Digi's webpage?
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2007, 06:22 AM
redvinylaudio redvinylaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working

Quote:
Download them from Digi's webpage?
I use a digi 002 but this weekend I opened one session with my mbox mini and then i started to have the same problem with the factory plug ins, it request me to authorize the Plug Ins. It request me if I have an authorization card, if I accept this action it just stays there, frozen. I can access to different actions in the protools menu but not to the quit Protools option. The Ilok is inserted and if instead I accept authorization I just quit this process then It shows a DAE error 7054.

After this the same problem happened using my 002.

I'm not using a mac laptop not an intel one.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2007, 09:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working

Quote:


I'm not using a mac laptop not an intel one.
Which model Mac, specifically?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2007, 02:33 PM
redvinylaudio redvinylaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working

Sorry.. I'm using a Mac laptop a PowerBook 17"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2007, 10:36 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working

Quote:
Quote:
Download them from Digi's webpage?
I use a digi 002 but this weekend I opened one session with my mbox mini and then i started to have the same problem with the factory plug ins, it request me to authorize the Plug Ins. It request me if I have an authorization card, if I accept this action it just stays there, frozen. I can access to different actions in the protools menu but not to the quit Protools option. The Ilok is inserted and if instead I accept authorization I just quit this process then It shows a DAE error 7054.

After this the same problem happened using my 002.

I'm not using a mac laptop not an intel one.
Ok, which plug-ins are you being asked about and which ones do you have authorizations for on your iLok? You can find out by synchronizing the iLok on the iLok.com website - it will then show you the actual authorizations on the iLok you're using.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2007, 06:59 PM
redvinylaudio redvinylaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mexico
Posts: 5
Default Re: factory plugins arent listed, installed and ilok working

Thanks..

I verify that before and I have 10 licenses:

Bombfactory BF-3A
Cosmonaut Voice
JOEMEEK SC2 Compressor
JOEMEEK VC5 Meequalizer
Moogerfooger Analog Delay
Moogerfooger Ring Modulator
SansAmp PSA-1
Tel-Ray Variable Delay
Voce Chorus/Vibrato
Voce Spin


Moogerfooger Ring Modulator and Bombfactory BF-3A are the only from these ten with the authorization problem.

"The plug-in could not be made active because a DAE error was encountered (error #-7054)"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I upgraded... now my 3rd plugins arent working JerseyMuzik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 12-14-2009 11:43 AM
Just installed leopard and PT and Garageband arent working rennyren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2007 08:28 PM
plug-ins arent available even tho programs installed oasis8916 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-03-2007 11:24 AM
Factory Plugins and iLok Problem guyww 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-04-2005 08:56 AM
Mbox. factory bundle...iLok not working Ricksvizzion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-07-2005 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com