Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:41 AM
DTrigga DTrigga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Default Getting Midi input on RTAS Plug-in Instrument...??

Okay, I have the Native Instruments Pro-53 RTAS Plug-in Instrument.

It sounds awesome.... but I cant control it with my midi controller within protools.

I can control it with my midi controller when it is running in stand alone mode..... but I need to record it so that does me ZERO good...

I know its something in some kind of preference... but I cant figure it out. I have my Input Device, under MIDI set to my MAudio Radium 61 midi controller. And I make a midi track, but then it gives me an output option and says Pro53 (no input channels)

So what am i doing wrong here fellas (and ladies). HELP HELP HELP!

Daren
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2005, 10:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Getting Midi input on RTAS Plug-in Instrument.

Try these instructions from my help pages. (Just replace "Pro 53" every time I say "Sampletank".)

Just select the Pro53 and ignore the "no channels activated" message.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi input seems to bypass virtual instrument plug-in? Ideas?? Tittyconda macOS 3 06-29-2012 02:00 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
RTAS instrument not receiving midi input parke02 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 12-08-2008 07:10 PM
Getting Midi Input with plug-in RTAS instruments? DTrigga MIDI 1 04-24-2005 10:57 AM
Best Piano RTAS Plug-in Instrument? wurly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 02-02-2004 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com