Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:25 PM
electone electone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 45
Default clip based eq and comp

say you have a session with a dialog track, an fx track and a music track and your dialog track has 100 clips all needing their own eq and comp. putting each clip on its own track is rediculous and audiosuite is no good because you can't easily make changes or trim out clips after. so we automate our eq and comp parameters across the track but what a pain and to audition quick eq changes is not possible unless you suspend automation which will affect the other tracks. clip based eq and comp like audiovision is needed or individual track automation suspension.


thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:47 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: clip based eq and comp

You CAN turn the automation off on a track by track basis, there is a little pop-up button on each track that does it. If you really want to, there is a way to suspend an individual parameter on a single track. Check the manual for those things.

Still, manipulating a bunch of dissimilar clips can be hard. If there is so much automation playing that turning off a single track's automation is unsatisfactory, there is another method I've used that is only slightly more complicated. Set up a duplicate track for the dialog clips, but turn the automation off on that track. Now for each clip (or range of clips) you want to work on, drag it to the duplicate track and adjust everything so it sounds good against the other automated materials. Highlite the range. Make sure all automation parameters you are interested in are enabled for recording (volume, plugin, sends, whatever) and press command-option-/, which is the shortcut to write automation to all enabled parameters. Now, while the range is still highlighted, use the grabber to move everything highlighted back to the real track. The automation you've just written will now do it's job. You never have to turn automation on or off, just leave it off on your worktrack. As long as the worktrack is a duplicate (i.e. identical plugins, send, and bussing), you are golden.

It ain't pretty, but at least you can work on new material without suspending automation on the other dialog.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2004, 03:00 PM
spigots spigots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Arlington, TX, USA
Posts: 504
Default Re: clip based eq and comp

Great tip
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2004, 03:06 PM
electone electone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 45
Default Re: clip based eq and comp

alright! thanks for the tip. try this one. how do you normalize a whole omf, handles and all? thanks again, forrest
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2004, 05:16 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: clip based eq and comp

There is no easy way to do that. I can think of a number of reasons why you would NOT want to normalize everything, and only one reason you WOULD. A raw Pro Tools track does not have enough gain to work with low level recordings, and for that reason I can see why you might think to normalize clips. Instead, I suggest you put a short Time Adjuster plugin at the head of those tracks that need gain. That way you can get up to +-24 db of automatable gain, which will be more than enough for any but the very worst problems. The gain is in 1db steps, so it's no good for volume rides, but great for what you need.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move automation and clip based line around. yamahadrums Pro Tools 10 2 09-27-2012 01:29 AM
Clip based gain pops/clicks bluemoa Pro Tools 10 0 09-25-2012 02:09 AM
exporting clip based gain to AAF rpossum Pro Tools 10 0 09-18-2012 11:12 AM
AAF and clip based gain cjwalker macOS 6 07-11-2012 01:32 PM
Clip Based Undo Redo tilman General Discussion 0 09-14-2007 05:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com