Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2011, 04:52 PM
Tittyconda Tittyconda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Smile Midi input seems to bypass virtual instrument plug-in? Ideas??

Hi there!

I have no idea how this happened but i'm not getting an input to my Virtual Instruments on instrument tracks.

When I create and instrument track and record enable i there is no input signal in the meter and no sound.
When I record, the midi information is printed (with no sound) and plays (with input and sound) upon playback.
When i rewire Reason everything works fine within reason and I can monitor through Pro Tools.

So it seems as though midi information is going into Pro Tools and missing the input of my Virtual Instruments, but why then does it input upon playback of recorded data??

Is there a way to adjust the inputs of plug-ins? I'm out of ideas. Thanks for any helpful replies!!

G
Digi 003
ProTools 9 / Reason 5
MacBook Pro
3.06 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Akai MPD26, Korg PA50 Keyboard as midi controllers.
4GB 1076 Mhz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:31 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: Midi input seems to bypass virtual instrument plug-in? Ideas??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tittyconda View Post
Hi there!

I have no idea how this happened but i'm not getting an input to my Virtual Instruments on instrument tracks.

When I create and instrument track and record enable i there is no input signal in the meter and no sound.
When I record, the midi information is printed (with no sound) and plays (with input and sound) upon playback.
When i rewire Reason everything works fine within reason and I can monitor through Pro Tools.

So it seems as though midi information is going into Pro Tools and missing the input of my Virtual Instruments, but why then does it input upon playback of recorded data??

Is there a way to adjust the inputs of plug-ins? I'm out of ideas. Thanks for any helpful replies!!

G
Digi 003
ProTools 9 / Reason 5
MacBook Pro
3.06 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
Akai MPD26, Korg PA50 Keyboard as midi controllers.
4GB 1076 Mhz DDR3
Hey Titty,
in the Edit window view selector you can select instrument. There you see the Midi input. Actually it switches automatically to the channel 1 of the VI that is plugged in. If not then you can choose it. Are you on Lion or SL? In Pro Tools 9 it is recommended to install the 002/003 drivers anew most of all the DigiDioMidiDriver.plugin Fix v9.0 here:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=379411

Go to 002 and 003 Console Drivers v9.0.2.65 (Windows) [37.03 MB]

002 and 003 Rack Drivers v9.0.2.65 (Windows) [37.03 MB]

002 and 003 Family Drivers v9.0 (Mac) [33.32 MB]

DigiDioMidiDriver.plugin Fix v9.0 (Mac) for 003 and 002 Family [0.23 MB]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 08:47 PM
carsonlehman carsonlehman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Midi input seems to bypass virtual instrument plug-in? Ideas??

I am experiencing the same issue with PT 10. I have reinstalled the drivers for both my Firewire 610 and my Radium 49. Everything works with Logic, however I haven't tried with Reason yet, tho The sound works on playback, it is only during the initial stage and recording that I have no sound.

I recently performed the PT 10 update, so I guess I am wondering if that somehow created this glitch, tho I find that hard to believe.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2012, 02:00 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Midi input seems to bypass virtual instrument plug-in? Ideas??

yeah wasn't 9.05 supposed to have some midi issues?????

I am on 9.06 w/o issues.......midi records fine.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
virtual instrument input problem thruhiker Windows 1 02-02-2013 07:42 PM
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 03:10 PM
virtual instrument plug-ins for pro tools 8 dragonstail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-24-2010 11:25 AM
pro tools virtual instrument plug in help!! greenteaki 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-15-2006 11:20 PM
Getting Midi input on RTAS Plug-in Instrument...?? DTrigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-24-2005 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com