Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2007, 09:57 AM
Jakob Clemen Jakob Clemen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 121
Default Default plugin preset

Hi guys

This is a small problem, but is there a way to load my own presets as factory default when the plugin is instantiated?

This would be very useful when creating a click track.

Im on PT 7.4

Thanks

Jakob
__________________
Did you talk to your talkbox today?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2007, 01:59 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Default plugin preset

Hi Jakob; well i'm not sure if ur just speakin of a click track but u know that in the "TRACK" settings u can just click on "CREATE CLICK TRACK" & there u have it...

If ur talkin about an actual plug, u can just save ur presets & when u open the plug just click where it says "FACTORY DEFAULT" or som'n to that nature & ur presets will be on that scroll down...hopw this helps...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2007, 07:59 AM
Jakob Clemen Jakob Clemen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 121
Default Re: Default plugin preset

Hey Keybeeetsss

Thanks for your replay. Its not how I load the plugin or creating a click track thats the problem. The problem is how to save my own preset as the factory default presets so that my own preset loads automatically when the plugin is loaded.

Hope this clear up things

Thanks

Jakob
__________________
Did you talk to your talkbox today?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2007, 08:33 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Default plugin preset

ohhh...Ok well maybe some1 else knows that trick but as far as I know there isn't a way to do that; the way I described is the easiest as far as presets go...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you select a preset for a plugin? Mike Landolt ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 4 01-09-2008 07:46 PM
Plugin preset switching Snitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-16-2006 12:52 AM
Changes to the Protools Plugin Preset Co-op tld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-06-2004 06:28 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op tld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2000 08:40 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op tld General Discussion 7 10-17-2000 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com