Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2003, 04:49 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 329
Default 6.1 and full-screen video

Hi,

Currently I am using a dual 1,25 G4 running 9.2 and PTLE 5.2.1 to do audio for video work. I send the movie window to my secondary monitor and this setup works great even with full res PAL (768x512) video.

My question is, is anybody using a similar setup in PTLE 6.1? How is it working? My reason for asking is that I have heard that screen redraws in 6.1 are slower and I need to find out if my setup still will work if I upgrade to 6.1

Any feedback or info regarding this subject will be greatly appreciated!

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2003, 01:29 AM
brinaddison brinaddison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 507
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

The cool thing with 6.1 is that it has "Play DV Movie out of FIREWIRE" so you can use your two computer monitors for edit and mix windows and then send your movie to the firewire port and into your camcorder/deck or hardware codec/converter and onto your PAL (in this case or NTSC) video monitor. As if you were editing video.

Much better!

I used to do what you're doing now, and I can say that this puts out full res DV video, and the other thing is PT 6.1 works with dual prosessors. so you can dedicate 99% of the 1st one to protools and plugin prosessing and the other one takes care of the application and running the video...or something like that.

Like a dream.
__________________
www.hypeschwartz.com

Digi001
(RME adi-8 pro)
G4 MMD Dual 1g + 1.25g RAM
PTLE 6.4 (DVToolkit)
Mac. OS 10.3.3
3 Lacie 80g FW Audio Drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2003, 05:34 AM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 329
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

Hi and thank you very much for your response!

Allthough DV out through the firewire port sound interesting, DV is unfortunatly not an option for me at the moment as all the video material i receive are quicktime mjpeg's. I also use a Fuse card to digitize from Beta tapes, which also produces mjpeg files.

As you use 6.1 and have used a setup similar to mine, would you mind testing your "old" setup, only using 6.1? I am very eager to find out whether this will work or not!

Thanks again for your input.

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2003, 01:30 PM
Michael Coyle Michael Coyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 72
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

"DV is unfortunatly not an option for me at the moment as all the video material i receive are quicktime mjpeg's."


If you have Quicktime Pro, you can convert any Quictime move into a DV stream. this will NOT add frames or increase the quality of the picture, but it will allow you to use it as a ProTools DV track.

Michael Coyle
__________________
Chicago Recording Company - Studio 55
http://www.CRC55.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2003, 01:33 PM
Michael Coyle Michael Coyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 72
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

"DV is unfortunatly not an option for me at the moment as all the video material i receive are quicktime mjpeg's."


If you have Quicktime Pro, you can convert any Quictime move into a DV stream. this will NOT add frames or increase the quality of the picture, but it will allow you to use it as a ProTools DV track.

Michael Coyle
__________________
Chicago Recording Company - Studio 55
http://www.CRC55.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2003, 01:34 PM
Michael Coyle Michael Coyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 72
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

"DV is unfortunatly not an option for me at the moment as all the video material i receive are quicktime mjpeg's."


If you have Quicktime Pro, you can convert any Quictime move into a DV stream. this will NOT add frames or increase the quality of the picture, but it will allow you to use it as a ProTools DV track.

Michael Coyle
__________________
Chicago Recording Company - Studio 55
http://www.CRC55.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-11-2003, 02:02 PM
mBoxLuvr mBoxLuvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

how are the videos playing back at PAL res?
man I can never playback a high res NTSC clip smoothly on any of the computers I work with.
I convert all my footage to a desirable clip.
some are 320x240.
I do this on a G4 933 running mBox.
at work we use the Avid OptionXL box for video playback. maybe this new DV add-on from Digi can help?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-11-2003, 03:31 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 329
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

The PAL resolution video material is playing back fine on a dual 1.25 with 512MB of ram. The video files are situated on a separate HD.

The video files are Mjpeg's with a data rate of appr. 1 MB/s.

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-2003, 08:54 AM
Firewire Firewire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 65
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

mboxlovr, I use a dual533 PT 6.1 OS10.2.6 and easily output full rez dv files at 3.6mb/sec. I experiance no system loading playing back the movie. Apple's Quicktime DV codec is excellent in that it takes very little CPU cycles to play the movie. Just keep the movie file on a seperate hard drive from audio. I cut all audio to the internal ata hd and play the movie back from an external firewire disk. Works just great!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-12-2003, 11:50 AM
mBoxLuvr mBoxLuvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default Re: 6.1 and full-screen video

I do believe DV can be played even on low ram iMacs.
I was just curious on how playback is on that PT set-up using full screen video.
I had probs in the past using NTSC, but this was on a G4 Dual 450 set-up. We fixed that with the Avid AVoption XL box.
For home, Im fine using low rez vids.
I do most of my final cuts in FCP or Avid MC anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Full Screen in PT10 ? LuisT macOS 15 04-10-2013 10:33 PM
Anyway to Full Screen the video inside PT LE? Rockman413 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-18-2009 05:19 PM
Full screen video playback with PT Paul Maunder Post - Surround - Video 22 11-12-2005 05:51 PM
I'm getting full screen mpeg video!!! SeanDerMan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-07-2005 02:09 AM
How to play video full screen on 2nd monitor? MoreMeintheMonitors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-12-2003 03:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com