Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2013, 07:09 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session?

Working on a big session yesterday and the power glitched.

Now when I open the session, I get a blue screen of death after working in PT for a few minutes. Happened now 2 times in a row.

But when I open the last backup, no problem. No crash. Also the PC seems fine otherwise. Only crashes PT for that session that was open during the power glitch.

So is this a known thing? When the power glitches the session is glitched too? Always go to the last backup?
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2013, 07:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,427
Default Re: Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session?

Not only can it trash a session(corrupt data), it can trash a power supply, hard drives or even the entire computer(yep, learned all of these the hard way). If you really care about your data and your gear, there are 2 things you MUST invest in. 1-a good UPS(uninterruptable power supply) and backup of ALL data. Get a mid-sized APC(like their 1500XL) and it will save hardware and data(and made me look like the hero when the power went out in the middle of a bounce, and saved my system from a foolish electrician(commercial building) flipping breakers.

2-Data backup(which takes 2 forms). For your system drive, drive imaging and cloning are king. I can swap a system drive in under a minute and go back to work after a total crash. Or I can restore a system drive in about 90 minutes(on a bad day) and get back to the exact setup I run today, or the last version, or PT9, or PT8 on Windows XP!! I would also image or clone a sample library drive. As for sessions, copy them to another external drive(and then turn that drive off). And, if you REALLY want to be safe, copy to a 3rd external drive on a weekly basis and take that home(or any OTHER safe place). The idea being, your studio can burn to the ground, and you still have your sessions(imagine losing 5 years worth of work, or losing everything from 100 clients....make that EX-clients...)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2013, 08:15 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session?

I'm getting Blue Screen now randomly even using the backup session.

I'm going to get on that UPS thing.

I do have a clone drive of my music disk that backs up every night. Never had to actually use it though.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2013, 08:51 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session?

All of my system's memory sticks have errors during test with memtest86 now.

I get more errors than the software can count (65535+ errors) over the full range of memory addresses.

Blue screen of death as soon as I load any plugin.

Just ordered all new memory (and a UPS).


DC
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2013, 12:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,427
Default Re: Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session?

This might be painful. Do you have insurance? I do and was able to get a decent check for my trashed rig a few years ago. Insurance company told me where to take the PC for diagnosis(no charge) and the tech came back with a report that the rig was toast and would cost $1300 to replace(remember, its all about retail). Minus my $500 deductible and I was well on my way toward a new machine(that was better). I hope the RAM solves it for you!! You might also try a fresh install of all software(maybe the OS is now corrupt). And/or reset and redo all BIOS settings(might even be a good time to bite the bullet and update BIOS). If you have a drive image of your system drive, I would load that(after backing up any newer data, like stuff you may have on the desktop).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2013, 08:55 PM
DC-Choppah's Avatar
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 401
Default Re: Does a power outage mess up a ProTools session?

All new memory and it seems to run fine now. No blue screens, no problems.

Haven't put the UPS in yet. We get a lot of power glitches here. I'm looking forward to that UPS actually just so I can close sessions properly.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS PRIME Z390-A / Intel i7 rackmount PC
Windows 10 home 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
Tascam US-16x08 Interface
100% Analog real time monitoring 16x4
Yamaha 16 channel MG16XU Analog Monitor Mixer
Yamaha MX-88 / Novation XiO keyboards
Mackie 4-channel headphone amp
Adam A8X monitors
Blue / Shure, etc. microphones

Estonia 6' 8" Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://www.dc-choppah.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Following power outage the 11R screen no longer appears World Spirit Eleven Rack 3 01-20-2012 03:39 PM
Power Outage ! oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-28-2009 11:20 AM
The "Power Outage Effect" Scorpio253 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-13-2008 03:29 AM
audio file recovery after power outage Cawbaby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 09-21-2007 05:48 PM
Power outage protection! AnalogTree 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-23-2000 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com