Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2013, 02:32 PM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

Hello everyone I hope all is well and what nots.

My problem is Screen flow and quick time dose not record the audio from my fast track ultra. Im trying to do tutorials with pro tools and logic but the audio wont pick up on the quick time software. Why is this ? my Kontroll 1 did that no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:27 AM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

anyone?????
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:25 PM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

Stiiiiiiiiiiiiil looking for replies lol. I have done a lot of searching and can't find anything so someone answering my question would be awesome sauce as I dont want to grab a new interface :S
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2013, 06:24 AM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

bump bump
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:20 PM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Talking Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

still lookin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2013, 03:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

do you have the c400 set as the audio input device for the computer in system prefs?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:05 PM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

Yes I do. Everything works when using logic and pro tools, but then i wanna do a logic tutorial and then use quick time to record everything going on i get silence.

Thanks a lot for replying man. I'm glad someone finally did lol
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:39 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

my one thought would be that Logic is overriding the System pref
I don't known Logic at all but could you use Soundflower to rout the audio from Logic to Quicktime?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:43 PM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

it works with screen flow now (demo) but still not quick time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:44 PM
jimbafrosty jimbafrosty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: toronto
Posts: 22
Default Re: Quick Time dosent record fast track c400 audio

hey i just saw your reply. It dosnst record anything from my computer. even if I play a mp3 in itues or in the finder. just dosent work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Configuration Problem - Fast Track C400 + Studio one 2.6 joaocavanus FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 03-13-2014 05:16 AM
Problem with M-Audio Fast Track C400 Ohio21 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 2 08-19-2013 12:56 AM
Fast Track C400 with M-Audio Keystation 49e soulpatch007 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 11-24-2012 04:18 AM
M-AUDIO|Fast Track C400 and Pro Tools SE TROUBLESHOOTING HELP!!! rjhaus Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 10-28-2012 12:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com