Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2012, 02:42 PM
tvocaturo tvocaturo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Question Expand region to maximum boundaries shortcut

I'm looking for a shortcut that I think exists but can't be sure and don't seem to be able to find it anywhere else.

Basically I'm looking for the PT shortcut to expand the selected region's start and end points to the maximum boundaries of it's contained audio file.

e.g. in Post, doing dialogue editing where the region's have been chopped to bits... if I wanted to look for some background noise / or a certain word or something that may have occurred earlier or later to copy in for an edit currently I'd copy the region to the below track, drag the handles to their maximum points manually and then search the audio file. Isn't there a shortcut to just expand the region to it's maximum amount? Both the start and ends.

Hope this made sense.

Cheers
Tris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2012, 03:23 PM
tvocaturo tvocaturo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Expand region to maximum boundaries shortcut

The way I've found to do it so far is (once region is selected) shift + TAB, shift + alt + TAB (selects to next and previous regions or session start/end if none) then alt + NUMPAD(-), cmd + NUMPAD(+) (to fill in region to selection).

Quite long winded for a simple task though?

Anything more efficient out there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2012, 04:06 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Expand region to maximum boundaries shortcut

It seems much easier to make a new audio track and drag the whole file over... but you can make custom quick key commands for most of the functions in PT... with the program Quick Keys you can make a series of these quick keys to trigger off of one quick key etc, very awesome program...

Basics

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-T10tC5QbTU
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2015, 05:54 PM
dustinshah dustinshah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Expand region to maximum boundaries shortcut

Hi tvocaturo. I found a Mac shortcut on expanding region to maximum boundaries by first selecting the region, then press Control+Command+T

So far I've only tried it on Pro Tools 11 HD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2015, 06:34 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 152
Default Re: Expand region to maximum boundaries shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by dustinshah View Post
Hi tvocaturo. I found a Mac shortcut on expanding region to maximum boundaries by first selecting the region, then press Control+Command+T

So far I've only tried it on Pro Tools 11 HD
This is the shortcut, but it will only reveal as much of the heads/tails that won't cover over surrounding clips. So, if you want to make sure you are seeing the entire clip, you would need to place it on a track with plenty of room on either side of it.
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editing: "expand region" shortcut wanted! pan4ama Tips & Tricks 11 03-11-2011 10:10 PM
Expand region ????? basslik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-10-2010 10:09 PM
How can I expand region in region list to its full lenght? Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-08-2008 10:38 PM
Expand size of tracks vertically SHORTCUT? dave2005 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-12-2006 07:38 PM
Previous/Next Shortcut for Expand??? John Pisciotta Virtual Instruments 0 06-13-2006 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com