Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2009, 07:06 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default track target button gone in PT8 mix window

Hey everyone, I cannot find any way in PT8 to open a whole track view as we used to: there used to be a button on the tracks in the mix window and it would open up so we could make adjustments.....it is gone in version 8....There is now however an option to open up the send on the tracks and i don't remember that in the past.

for instance if I have narrow mix window option on I cannot adjust the panning of stereo tracks how I want to being able to see the numbers, it is too small. The only way around this I can find is to get out of narrow mix to full view, make the adjustments.

I use Skootch and would like to have the tracks be able to be kept open in my floater window like the sends do now.

I have read through everything in the reference manual relating to anything like this but cannot find any info.

Is this bumming you out too?????
Am I missing something???
Thanks all!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:07 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: track target button gone in PT8 mix window

In the mix view, in the i/o section of a track, to the right of the Output part is a little fader.

Click it and it all opens up. I think that's what you're talking about...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2009, 09:59 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: track target button gone in PT8 mix window

awesome that was exactly what I was looking for.
THANK YOU
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where'd my input window button go?? Mothlight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-03-2010 06:48 AM
suggestion for NEW PREFERENCE : TARGET BUTTON in Plug-In-window (standard: on/off) Helge Schwarz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-12-2008 03:07 AM
Target Button off by default mhmh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 01-26-2007 09:20 AM
C24 Bug - Window Button / Plug & Pan hanz marathon ICON & C|24 1 02-06-2005 10:04 AM
Flashing Track Record Button in Mix Window?? Digital Heaven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-02-2004 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com