Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2002, 10:38 PM
savage savage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 78
Default Quicktime Movie

I'm scoring to a QT movie. First time I do it this way. It almost works, even without a capture/play card. Still every once in a while I get a DAE error 'drive too slow or fragmented'.... Anything I can do? I read several posts from guys who have cards but still have freeze problems. SUGGESTIONS HIGHLY APPRECIATED ASAP!!!!!
G4 533 900MB RAM
PT 5.1
Mixplus + 4 old DSP farms in a chassis
2*888/24
ATTO Digi
1 internal Seagate 10.000
2 external Seagate 10.000

I have moved thge movie around a little to see if it made any difference. But as trackcount grows the problem persists.

?????????PLEASE???????????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2002, 11:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

Make sure that you are not playing the video and audio from the same drive. In fact, it is preferable to have the audio and video on separate buses.

Steve
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2002, 12:47 AM
savage savage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 78
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

Thanks Steve. I already did everything the book says. I have to doublecheck inside the G4 if the internal and external are on two busses or one. I expect thm to be on one to avoid narrow devices on the same bus as a HD. On two busses I assume I'll have a problem with my CD burner, since Masterlist does not support the internal Mac Drive, so I got to have the external burner on one bus. Putting a HD on the same bus, i would expect, would slow down that HD so I'll end up going nowhere..
So - - - ehhh, what is Digidesign's idea?
Besides, I ran a sequence with 3 of the heavier plugins muted. Without having doublechecked, it seems there is no problem then. But i need the plugins.....
What to do?.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2002, 01:13 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

just the web guy here, not a tech, so take these as uneducated guesswork...

First, can't you remove the burner from the SCSI card when you aren't using it? That would give you more options for trying different drive connections.

Also, in the SCSI64 FAQ section:
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=3997
Quote:
I am getting DAE -9073 errors (drive too slow), what causes this error?

Basically the drive cannot keep up with what you are asking it to do ie; too many tracks on one drive. Try splitting your audio tracks up amongst multiple drives to prevent this error. Digidesign recommends at least three drives for 64 tracks of playback.

See Compatibility Documents for drive specifications.

ID:3997 Created:08/21/2000
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">If you haven't already done so, take a look at all of the SCSI64 FAQs, for something that might be a clue like termination recommendations and ATTO Express-Pro Tools settings.

This might be a dumb idea, ...and I'm sure someone will let me know if it is [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] ...but since nothing else has worked, have you tried putting the video on your startup drive and spreading the audio on the other 3 drives? If you had still another drive for the video, like a second IDE drive or firewire drive, that would be the place to run the video.

You didn't mention how many tracks you have or how much RAM you have allocated to Pro Tools and DAE. You might want to try giving them both a bunch, maybe 300 each since you have 900 to play with.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2002, 01:40 PM
Boom Chic Boom Chic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

Did you try running the movie from your internal drive?

I have an internal (separate from the startup drive) dedicated just for video. Fast internal scsi bus on my 9600.

Audio is connected to 2 X 9 gig Glyphs connected via Adaptec 2940uw scsi accellerator.

I use the Miro Motion DC 30 plus for capture and playback.

Hide the video track in Pro Tools, better performance this way, but that won't help your "drive too slow or fragmented" problems. Maybe your drive IS too slow or fragmented? How full is your drive?

If you are running your audio from one of your external drives, put the video on the other.

What sort of resolution is your QT video?
__________________
Karen Basset
Boom Chic Studios
Los Angeles, CA 90048
[email protected]
http://www.boomchic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2002, 02:19 PM
savage savage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 78
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

Hi Karen, thans for your help. QT is 240*320. I have tried running QT off the native HD and either SCSI HD and a FireWire HD as well. Same result.

BUT!!!!!!! Today I tried to tk out plug-ins one by one, and right now it seems like the real villain may be the tc works plug-ins. I had two of them in there....when I removed them - no stops! No stops ever since (I hardly dare write this I don't want to provoke the thing.......

savage
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2002, 04:04 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

The 9600 is quite different from the G4, so not much of what applies to that machine applies to a G4.

Regarding the ATTO, you CAN run a narrow device (or devices) on the same bus as a wide device, as long as you use the proper adapter, and have all your narrow devices at the end of the chain.

Check out Granite Digital www.granitedigital.com for quality adapters.

There's a good chance that splitting video and audio between an internal IDE drive and SCSI or SCSI and FireWire might not work well.

Personally, I'm having great success with a G4 733 using two FireWire drives (Oxford 911). I put the video (usually 340 x 240 digitized at 500k per second) on the second drive. I have had no trouble playing 32 tracks of audio plus video from one FireWire drive (although I don't do extremely heavy audio slicing, dicing, and cross-fading).

Finally, with 900 MB of memory in your G4, you might experiment with putting your video on a RAM Disk, and playing it from memory (if the movie is of reasonable size).

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2002, 06:22 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Quicktime Movie

An additional thought...

Since you have internal as well as external drives on the same bus of your ATTO card, check to make sure that all your drive termination issues are squared away. (It's simpler when everything's on one chain outside the computer [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] ).

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quicktime movie on both displays? Possible? Chompers Post - Surround - Video 2 04-30-2008 10:05 PM
Quicktime Crash on Export to Quicktime Movie Yosemite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2007 12:44 PM
still can't bounce to quicktime movie zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-24-2006 11:15 AM
Quicktime movie to TV BenMetro Post - Surround - Video 14 05-24-2005 02:37 PM
Quicktime movie batj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-01-2002 02:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com