Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:44 AM
LUISMI LUISMI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 119
Default Transfuser (half time importing audio)

Hi
I've got this audio region in pro tools and I want to import it into Transfuser , but as soon as I do it it's tempo gets expanded (half time). This happens in every mode (drum, slice or stretch).
Any one has encountered with the same issue ?any work arrounds?
Thanks guys!

Luismi Valles
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2009, 03:21 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Transfuser (half time importing audio)

Change the click value in your metronome in the transport, this should fix it. You can test this by auditioning the parts in Workspace and then altering the click value.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2009, 02:34 AM
LUISMI LUISMI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 119
Default Re: Transfuser (half time importing audio)

Hi RUSSUK
Thanks, but what I meant is that I've recorded some audio in the edit window and plays alright with the transfuser tracks in the edit window,but when I want to import the audio into Transfuser and press play in transfuser's transport, the new audio track slows down half time. If I change the tempo to make the new audio track sound ok the other tracks sound double speed tempo obviously. I don't know if you get me.
Thanks

Luismi Valles
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2009, 04:41 AM
LUISMI LUISMI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 119
Default Re: Transfuser (half time importing audio)

Hi,
I've just found what the problem was:Inside the slice/seq module (Transfuser) there is a "speed" button wich you can assign the speed of your sample to 1/2, 1/4, 1,8 etc...this way you can play your sample at double or half time or even more and your other tracks doesn't get affected.

Luismi Valles
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2009, 07:15 AM
Corto Corto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 78
Default Re: Transfuser (half time importing audio)

Hello,

I've encountered the same issue.
I've noticed it was particularly with 1 bar loops shorter by at least one sample long.
Another workaround is to select the audio and to add few samples when you're selecting the audio to import.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Loops into Transfuser question. DonaldM Virtual Instruments 2 12-10-2012 01:59 PM
Transfuser allows only two bars when importing audio files Joe Egan Virtual Instruments 2 03-12-2009 09:29 AM
keeping time stamp when importing audio files sandyneillevine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-07-2002 01:51 PM
2 part question - importing audio & Quick Time threepac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-15-2001 10:35 AM
Importing audio from Quick Time Elik Alvarez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2000 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com