Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2007, 10:53 AM
reelzman reelzman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 8
Default Monitor Output frrom Control24

HD 7.1, 192's, Control24

All functions work but I have no output from the Control24....meaning no sound...been through cables, settings, routings, mutes etc...all are working / correct setup - just no sound...any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2007, 03:12 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Monitor Output frrom Control24

Quote:
HD 7.1, 192's, Control24

All functions work but I have no output from the Control24....meaning no sound...been through cables, settings, routings, mutes etc...all are working / correct setup - just no sound...any ideas?
Hi,

I'll go through the basic routing for you..

So you definately have your mix routed out of outputs 1 and 2 of the 192 interface? can you see the signal coming up on the meters of the 192 ok!!

You should have your digi snake (25way D connection on each end) connected one end from the 192 outputs, going to the "pro tools sources" inputs on the c24!

You now have to have "pro tools sources" selected as the monitor source on the right hand side of the c24 monitor section, also select stereo as the monitor mode.

You should now be getting audio monitored through the c24? can you check with headphones in the headphone socket and selecting "headphones" in the communications/headphones section

Now have you got your monitors connected from the monitor outputs on the back of the c24? again its a 25way D connection, so this should be connected to your amp/speakers., and you can select main monitors or alt monitors from the monitor section.

let us know if you get this far!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 07:33 AM
Control24 Monitor Section Firechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-20-2011 10:32 AM
Control24 Intermittent Hiss in Monitor Rwave ICON & C|24 0 07-26-2010 07:57 AM
no audio output on monitor output or noisy hiss Janvy ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2003 06:17 PM
Control24 Monitor level Freddie ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 04-04-2001 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com