Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2006, 12:39 PM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 36
Default No plug-in automation settings available

I had this thing randomly happening a few times, initially with Oxford plugs but I've now noticed the same thing with others as well.

Sometimes, when I have more than one plug-in on an audio track, if I try to automate one of the lower ones in the chain, no automation settings are available in the window - in fact, I'm presented with a blank window and a choice of plugins for which I want to see the automation parameters, and if I toggle to the earlier ones, the parameters are all there.

This could happen when I have 2, 3 or more plugs on the same track, and the beheaviour isn't repeatable, sometimes it happens and some other times it's no problem at all.

I'm running PT 6.9.3 on a dual 2.7GHz G5 with Mac OS 10.4.3, HD3 Accel
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2006, 03:06 PM
Andrew. D Andrew. D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default Re: No plug-in automation settings available

Hi Marco
You should update your ProTools software to v6.9.3cs4 which was released about a month ago and addresses exactly this issue. I had similar problems to you but since I downloaded this update, I've had no problems
__________________
Mac Pro, Mid 2010 dual 3.33 Ghz, 64 Gig RAM
Mac OS 10.14.5
ProTools Ultimate 2021.6
HD Native PCIe
Apogee Symphony I/O
Avid HD I/O
192 I/O
Waves DLI
Apogee Mini Me
Mbox Micro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Saving Plug In Settings and Automation snark macOS 3 08-10-2011 10:14 PM
Automation of Plug-in Settings dsetaro Tips & Tricks 2 12-24-2007 07:35 AM
Can you retreive saved plug in settings via automation? Rob S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2007 06:36 AM
Automation on SAVED plug in settings jkatcher Post - Surround - Video 2 06-26-2006 01:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com