Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:56 AM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default changing tempo for a pasted loops

Is there a technique for changing tempo of a session when using loops pasted into a track? Right now, changing tempo for my session is not changing the track tempo that I am using pasted loops in. Thanks for your help.
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2005, 10:59 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: changing tempo for a pasted loops

You'll either need to acidize them.. or simply use the TCE tool while in Grid Mode to change the loop length. In Pro Tools 7.0 use region looping.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2005, 12:23 PM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: changing tempo for a pasted loops

Aha! 10-4...thanks for the direction.
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Pasted loops gradually straying off the grid - help! bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-20-2007 02:26 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 10:35 AM
software for changing pitch/tempo of audio loops? MartinC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-07-2003 08:46 PM
Changing speed/tempo of drum loops chazmoneypenny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-31-2001 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com