Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:36 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

Hey all,

Is it possible to import multiple Quicktime movies to a single ProTools session or does PT only allow a single QT movie per session? We are in a position where we got 2 movies that are sequential to fit our PT file. I would rather not have to fuse them in a third party program, so if there was a way to import the two quicktimes into the single movie trak that would be great.
Thanks,
Team Slurpodan Redbullsovic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:03 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

It is not possible.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:05 PM
Eric L Eric L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 582
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

No. only one at a time. You can use Quicktime Pro to copy and paste the movies into one file. But that gets hairy with any timcode burn in.
__________________
Eric Lalicata C.A.S.
Supervising Sound Editor
Re-Recording Mixer
Anarchy Post
1811 Victory Blvd
Glendale, CA 91201
818-334-3300
www.anarchypost.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2005, 08:08 PM
Taddy Taddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 128
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

I have to say, it is a shame. There have been times when this would be handy. Future versions of Pro Tools perhaps?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2005, 03:41 AM
Abacab Abacab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

We have to do this daily and a great workaround is FCP which can effortlessly butt together a folder full of videos with one click. Then you export the comp video and the audio omf, import to PT, and have the region definitions that go with each video piece.

Of course-I too would rather that PT did this, but without the AV option, it does not.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:43 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

>>Then you export the comp video and the audio omf, import to PT, and have the region definitions that go with each video piece.<<

So if I butt up together 5 ab film reels, can I then export into ProTools, and then spot each ab reel to its proper timecode? If so, can this also be done in Final Cut Express?

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2005, 04:58 AM
Abacab Abacab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

"So if I butt up together 5 ab film reels, can I then export into ProTools, and then spot each ab reel to its proper timecode?"

Yes, the key is the OMF. This will give you the region boundaries for each Video.

"If so, can this also be done in Final Cut Express?"

I'm not sure if FC Express exports an OMF.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2005, 08:54 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie?

Remember the ProTools AV option? I believe this allowed more than 1 QuickTime movie in a session. I also believe it would be much cheaper to buy an application like Final Cut Pro or Adobe After Effects and invest a week of classroom time becoming an expert in their functionality than purchase the AV option (is that even still available?)

Or you could import the files into iMovie and knock them out as a single movie. Talk about easy to use...
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime movie won't import into Pro Tools 8 livetvop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-16-2012 02:15 PM
Why can't I import more than one Quicktime movie? Nawlins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2007 02:39 PM
Import audio from quicktime movie stephentrask Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-07-2007 03:54 AM
QuickTime movie can not import. rollemk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-20-2006 08:27 AM
Import and Score a Quicktime Movie in PT 5.3? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2005 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com