Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:47 AM
Room24Prod Room24Prod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 120
Default Tempo Changed on Loops

Is there something in PTLE where I can change a drum loop without changing the pitch? If I wanted to change a loop from 120 bpm to 100 bpm.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2004, 10:35 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Tempo Changed on Loops

Other than using the TCE Tool.. you can use a ReWired app like Live or Reason.. or use the Synchronic plug-in.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2004, 11:54 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Tempo Changed on Loops

Room24, have you watched the DiskFlix? There's one on tempo matching that might help you, along with some of the others.

The programs that Rail mentioned make it much easier (there are diskflix about live and reaosn adapted as well). I also want to add that along with the apps that Rail mentioned, ACID 5 now rewires into Pro Tools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2004, 08:48 AM
Room24Prod Room24Prod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 120
Default Re: Tempo Changed on Loops

Cool. Yeah I have Acid 5 and I was thinking of a way to not have to use that app while I was in PTLE. The reason I ask is that we started a demo for a 15-year female singer/songwriter this weekend. Really good songs and she's talented, but was not used to playing to a click track. So what I had in mind was creating a standard 100bpm drum loop that I could use instead of the click. And being able to time compress that loop in PTLE would be helpful as well. This way the artist would have an easier time playing to an actual full beat rather than a click. Haven't had a chance to try it out, but I'm sure it will work.
__________________
Digi 002R Factory Bundle
P4 2.4 Ghz 1MB Cache
1GB PC3200 Dual-Channel DDR RAM
40GB HDD for OS
250GB HDD for Audio
(2) 17" Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make automation stretch when tempo is changed? dschmalz Tips & Tricks 1 02-19-2014 11:54 PM
Loops Import at incorrect tempo ratava911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2012 10:30 PM
Tempσ changed by itself dekits 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-20-2009 07:37 PM
Tempo Of Song Changed when I Unhooked my Adat ? wolfman_rob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2006 11:52 AM
changing tempo for a pasted loops elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-19-2005 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com