Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2004, 03:32 AM
razorrus razorrus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default 002-R MIdi ??? (How to integrate with Cubase SX)

Well here is the question of my life for the past year? How do I integrate Cubase SX with Protools. My rig consists of Digi 002-R, Cubase SX, 3 sound modules (Korg Triton-Rack, Roland XV-3080, and Proteus 2000), Reason 2.5, and a Tascam DM-24 (that I find absolutely useless). Oh yeah and I am running a PC.

My biggest problem with Pro Tools is that the midi capabilities are weak compared to Cubase SX and need to find a remedy to use them both simultaneously. Either I am an idiot and I just do not know how to properly use the Pro Tools midi functions or I am right and am just having a difficult time setting everything up.

In Cubase I can run all my modules from the application and see/select all the patch names that each module consists. According to my knowledge, Pro Tools does not have this function. Therefore, I am wondering if anyone can provide info on how to setup my rig to run these two applications effectively.

Hopefully some of you can really assist me on this.

Thanks,

Rus


__________________
Always learning from those who are always teaching!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2004, 06:49 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: 002-R MIdi ??? (How to integrate with Cubase SX)

Quote:
Well here is the question of my life for the past year? How do I integrate Cubase SX with Protools.
you probably won't be able to get them to run together on the same machine. however, you can use the 002R with cubase running on the digi asio driver. that way you can eliminate PT altogether. put your song together in cubase, record the synth tracks, then import them into PT for mixing (i'm assuming you still want to use PT because you want them to run together).

here's something else you should check out for your dm24: http://www.tascam.com/product_info.php?pid=325
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FR: how to integrate TRIM AUTO JR Fountain Artist Series 1 09-23-2011 09:00 AM
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
Can I somehow integrate my Fostex MR-8 with PT? TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-08-2004 05:12 PM
Can I integrate Reason into PT Mix 5.1.1 on OS9.2? knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-07-2004 11:05 AM
To digidesign - please integrate your sampler!! hokuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-07-2003 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com