Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2023, 04:54 PM
Stylin' Audio Stylin' Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burlington, ON Canada
Posts: 224
Default D-Command with Xmon in a HUI world question

Quick question - If I end up having to go the HUI/Neyrinck route, will D-Command still control the Xmon as it does now?
__________________
Colin Van Hattem
Noizemaker Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2023, 07:54 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,511
Default Re: D-Command with Xmon in a HUI world question

Yep. The Xmon is controlled via its own dedicated DB15 cable using Midi over RS422. It is totally separate from the ethernet based control of the rest of the desk, and keeps working even when your DAW computer is switched off.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2023, 04:43 AM
Stylin' Audio Stylin' Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burlington, ON Canada
Posts: 224
Default Re: D-Command with Xmon in a HUI world question

Excellent, that is good news and confirms my assumptions. Cheers
__________________
Colin Van Hattem
Noizemaker Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2023, 04:42 PM
Kuleone Kuleone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 60
Default Re: D-Command with Xmon in a HUI world question

Hi, I'm a little confused also. I have a D-Command and a the newer X-MON, I have the DB15 cable connected between the units. Do I need to get the USB to MIDI cable? How do I add the Eucon software to the setup? Does the Eucon communicate thru ethernet to both units?

I want to go the V-Pro route. Thank you in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2023, 03:24 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,511
Default Re: D-Command with Xmon in a HUI world question

There is no Eucon compatibility in these setups. Only the newer S-series control surfaces use it.

The D Command communicates with the Xmon directly via the DB15 cable. The D command communicates with your computer via Ethernet. The V-Pro app converts the Digidesign Ethernet protocol to midi/Hui.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3. OSX 13.6.5. Win 10. HD Native. Lynx AES16e. Lynx Aurora 16. i9-13900KF. ASRock Z690 Steel Legend. 64GB Ram. AMD Vega 64. BM Decklink. Dolby Atmos Renderer 5.2. Trinnov D-Mon. D-Command.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS D-Command ES 24 With XMON in ZA StefB Buy & Sell 0 02-03-2021 11:10 AM
XMON not seen by D-command Boe Larsen ICON & C|24 2 10-16-2020 10:32 AM
D Command ES Main + XMON Southsidemusic Buy & Sell 2 01-26-2018 03:07 AM
D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002 puffin ICON & C|24 2 12-20-2010 01:38 PM
Monitoring Cue Mix Through D-Command/XMon? SimonInAustralia ICON & C|24 9 03-02-2009 06:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com