Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2014, 10:05 AM
kabinboy kabinboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 10
Default Automatically mute track while recording

Not to beat a dead horse, but does anyone know of a current plugin that will mute an audio track automatically when recording commences?

Why would anyone want to do that?

Well, I like to monitor my input source directly with a split from my patch bay rather than listen to the input source through pro tools. So to do that I mute the track that I'm recording to, and I listen to the source through my mixer - blended with the playback.

I love doing it this way, except that it's tedious to constantly unmute the recording track to review my performance, and then mute it again to start recording.

Thanks for any tips you may have.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2014, 01:08 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Automatically mute track while recording

MuteTone

http://www.tritonedigital.com/index....hk=1&Itemid=20

This is your best option aside from getting PT 11HD
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2014, 08:18 AM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 101
Default Re: Automatically mute track while recording

Totally free : choose unlink rec & play faders in prefs, and pull your fader down when rec is armed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2014, 12:13 PM
KSR KSR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 4
Default Re: Automatically mute track while recording

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_daw View Post
MuteTone

http://www.tritonedigital.com/index....hk=1&Itemid=20

This is your best option aside from getting PT 11HD
When you say "This is your best option aside from getting PT 11HD", what do you mean? Does PTHD11 have this built in? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2014, 02:21 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Automatically mute track while recording

Yes, HD has the ability to turn input monitoring off. Among other features.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 01:59 PM
PT11 2nd track automatically recording 1st track's audio problem KungFuRooster Pro Tools 11 9 08-18-2013 10:44 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
finding the peak of a track...automatically? outoftune 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-09-2007 11:44 PM
Can I automatically mute a track when recording? Songs in the Attic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-23-2006 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com