Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2012, 08:38 AM
simonyeah simonyeah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 97
Default Cancel loop while playing

Hi everybody,
Does anybody knows if it is possible to cancel a loop while playing? In other words, I have a selection which is playing in loop but at some point, I want Protools to continue to play after the loop without being obliged to stop the playhead.
Thank you in advance,
Best
Simon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2012, 08:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default

Number key four- but I'm not sure if it will stop the playback or play head as you say

But it will disengage it out of the blue playback to regular playback
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2012, 01:51 PM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default Re: Cancel loop while playing

Further to the above response, the loop will continue to play even when loop playback is deselected. The only way to stop it actually looping is to stop and start it again. There is no way to get a previously looped playback selection to continue beyond that point without stopping the transport and playing again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing insert plugin while loop playing nigel smith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-24-2011 11:56 AM
Pro Tools For M-Aduio Playing Lists after Loop Record Art Gomperz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-22-2007 01:08 PM
MIDI INST TRACK/RECORD WHILE PLAYING LOOP 7.1 LE AKELCO MIDI 2 06-17-2006 10:59 AM
Computer freezes, starts playing a loop. What..??? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-08-2005 11:25 PM
expanding "loop-selection" while playing back... gregor rasek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-06-2004 07:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com