Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:42 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default changing insert plugin while loop playing

I've got 2 students crashing our Protools HD 8.1 every 5 minutes, after months of running a stable system....
The first one consistently triggers crashes when he tries to change the plug-in on a track insert while in loop playback.
The second one triggers a crash when calling up a plug-in insert on a track while in loop playback.

Me, I've never done that. I open the plugin window first, then hit play. Similarly I tend to stop playback before changing the insert to a different plug-in. so I'm guessing that's why we never noticed this before.

Any ideas what would fix this [apart from telling them not to do it ] gratefully received.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 10:21 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel smith View Post
I've got 2 students crashing our Protools HD 8.1 every 5 minutes, after months of running a stable system....
The first one consistently triggers crashes when he tries to change the plug-in on a track insert while in loop playback.
The second one triggers a crash when calling up a plug-in insert on a track while in loop playback.

Me, I've never done that. I open the plugin window first, then hit play. Similarly I tend to stop playback before changing the insert to a different plug-in. so I'm guessing that's why we never noticed this before.

Any ideas what would fix this [apart from telling them not to do it ] gratefully received.
Hi,

Opening a plugin whilst the transport is playing shouldn't cause a crash! Most likely you have an out of date or incompatible plugin in your plugins folder.

You need to go through all the plugins in the folder and check you have the latest versions installed.

Plugins don't have to be in the session to cause crashes as ALL plugins are loaded into the cache when you boot up Pro Tools.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2011, 05:19 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,606
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Also after crashing-Toss Digi-prefs and databases, rebuild permissions*
*You may consider verifying / repair disk from a backup drive or Disk warrior prior to permissions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2011, 01:40 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Thanks for the answers guys. I installed the free Izotope Vinyl plug-in a couple of weeks back - maybe that's the culprit...otherwise I've only got the Restoration suite and waves godl bundle that I bought with the HD system last summer.
If I delete digi-prefs, does that mean I'll have to reset all my prefs from the defaults?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2011, 08:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel smith View Post
Thanks for the answers guys. I installed the free Izotope Vinyl plug-in a couple of weeks back - maybe that's the culprit...otherwise I've only got the Restoration suite and waves godl bundle that I bought with the HD system last summer.
If I delete digi-prefs, does that mean I'll have to reset all my prefs from the defaults?
Hello,

Yes trashing the prefs will requite you to reset them all.

i would still check your plugins folder incase something is out of date or someone has installed an incompatible plugin.

Do you have any slow USB drives connected or any external drives that could be slowing things down, this can cause issues sometimes.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2011, 02:28 AM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Thanks for all the replies
I'm not using any external drives,
and deleting prefs, databases etc didn't help at all.

However I forgot to mention:
I have a Mojo SDI attached and work with video.

When reproducing the crashes over the last few days, I sometimes get an error first saying "video playback stopped due to errors".
If I carry on changing insert plug-ins while looping playback it will then stall [spinning beach ball].

If I do the same thing in a session with no video, or disable video playback in the APP sessions, the problem goes away.

So this looks like a bug?
I'm wondering why it is not documented, and who I should pass the info on to?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2011, 11:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigel smith View Post
Thanks for all the replies
I'm not using any external drives,
and deleting prefs, databases etc didn't help at all.

However I forgot to mention:
I have a Mojo SDI attached and work with video.

When reproducing the crashes over the last few days, I sometimes get an error first saying "video playback stopped due to errors".
If I carry on changing insert plug-ins while looping playback it will then stall [spinning beach ball].

If I do the same thing in a session with no video, or disable video playback in the APP sessions, the problem goes away.

So this looks like a bug?
I'm wondering why it is not documented, and who I should pass the info on to?
Hi,

Have you updated Pro Tools 8.1 to the latest cs update? i though this issue was fixed a while back.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284348


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2011, 02:39 PM
nigel smith nigel smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: London UK
Posts: 25
Default Re: changing insert plugin while loop playing

Thanks for the link Chris .
I can't see anything related to my problem on the 'fixed list' [using video at 4:1s, not DV] but I'll give it a go.
Nigel
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 on Nehalem 2.8 Quad core with 16Gb RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-24-2011, 11:56 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CRANLEIGH (gateway to the Surrey Hiils), UK
Posts: 2,095
Default

Have you unticked the pref re errors stop playback?
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Audio Consultant, Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer & Journalist

BAFTA member
IPS member

----------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cancel loop while playing simonyeah macOS 2 11-22-2012 01:51 PM
FX Loop with loop station - how do I prevent the "cut" when changing rig? julyen Eleven Rack 3 08-14-2011 12:00 AM
Changing Drum Loop BPM matty_kellogg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-15-2010 10:02 PM
feedback loop when insert plugins, Help! macrocklin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-28-2003 09:15 PM
INSERT WHILE PLAYING ? tid General Discussion 4 03-29-2000 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com