Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2006, 08:13 PM
AKELCO AKELCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Monica C.A
Posts: 10
Default MIDI INST TRACK/RECORD WHILE PLAYING LOOP 7.1 LE

I'm trying to record on an inst. track using my midi w/expand.
I want to loop several bars in play back and build my midi track.
My problem is every time the region loops it erases what i've already done.
I did this at the pro tools mobile tour, but can't do it at home.I'm running
win.xp thru mbox 2 and pro tools le 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2006, 10:14 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: MIDI INST TRACK/RECORD WHILE PLAYING LOOP 7.1

You need to turn on MIDI merge.

It's the button on the transport window that looks something like this:
<font class="small">Code:<hr /><pre>
----\
-->
----/ </pre><hr />
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2006, 10:59 AM
AKELCO AKELCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Monica C.A
Posts: 10
Default Re: MIDI INST TRACK/RECORD WHILE PLAYING LOOP 7.1

thanks for the help!
just what i was looking for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
inst track midi problems joelrockstar19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-11-2011 04:38 AM
PTLE 8 midi track controls inst track levels? AND much more. geetar777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-25-2010 05:41 AM
Pro Tools For M-Aduio Playing Lists after Loop Record Art Gomperz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-22-2007 01:08 PM
No playback loop with midi track in record SORTED! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-15-2007 08:37 AM
LIVE on a INST. track..MIDI output selection? geg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-02-2006 01:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com