Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

Its the network/IP address thats the issue. If you are 100% on the connection and its still not getting the correct address, it could be a hardware issue
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:29 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

Do the network leds on the connector light up?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:43 PM
Modmus Modmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

I’m sorry if I’m not being clear. I have two process modules, two knob modules and two fader modules. I exchanged the two process modules (the one in row 1 swapped with the one in row 2) and swapped the ethernet cables. My S6 has been rock solid for years but I had a problem about a month ago with my MTM showing network dropout (little exclamation mark in a weird gauge icon on the workstations page). While trying to troubleshoot that issue with AVID support, the process module failed to show up when doing a config (one of many with the troubleshooting process). Eventually the MTM showed the blue screen of death. AVID Customer support eventually sent me a new MTM (last week). Everything came up roses but the process module is still offline. No network issues with the new MTM (it is in fact an S4 MTM-no M10 Master modules availble to send to me-long story). Diagnostics Mode is how I found out what the IP on the module was. Diagnostics Mode showed all buttons, switches, encoders and Vegas mode worked perfectly. Just won’t switch the IP to listen to the MTM. Because the config page assigns the modules from the bottom up, I can’t get the knob module above the process module to be added to the config as I have to add the process module first. When I switch the process modules the knob module I couldn’t previously add worked fine. Of course the other knob module could not be added as it the problem process module had to be added first.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:45 PM
Modmus Modmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

Hi Eddie. Yes the connector light comes up amber. I think you’re right. Hardware issue. That’s why I was hoping the was a hard reset somewhere as a Hail Mary. Doesn’t look like it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:48 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

The graphic on the MTM Surface page is just that. You can move the knob and process how you want, the system doesn't care. If you are 100% sure that the cable to the internal network switch is OK (IE you can plug another module in and it get the correct IP range (192.168.x.x) ) Then I'm afraid its probably the module itself. Do the ethernet connection leds light up on the module? What colors?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:56 PM
Modmus Modmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

The problem module lights up only amber. When doing a config all other modules light up like a Christmas tree until a press a button on the module to assign it. Not the problem module. Only a single amber light (of a second flashing amber light if I’ve unclaimed it). Diagnostics Mode shows all lights, etc. on the problem module are fine. Just will not get a proper IP. Sigh. Probably means I’ll have to send it in. I pay for hardware insurance coverage annually with AVID for my fader, MTM and Automation Modules. But not the Process or Knob modules so I’ll have to pay. SIGH.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-22-2024, 02:59 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,641
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

Our QA guy thinks the same, hardware. Look inside the Ethernet connector see if any pins are bent....otherwise you'll have to RMA it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-22-2024, 03:03 PM
Modmus Modmus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 17
Default Re: Factory Reset S6 Modules other than the Master

Thanks so very much for all your help attempts. I really appreciate it. It looks like it’s an RMA.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 not recognizing any modules, including master module polyh3dron Avid S4/S6 4 06-30-2016 06:14 PM
Random Factory Reset - WTH? treeclimbr Eleven Rack 3 04-21-2015 03:16 PM
Setting up Master Keyboard with Modules BTyler1230 Pro Tools 11 2 04-02-2014 05:51 AM
Reset Pan on 003 Factory Jakub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-19-2007 01:09 PM
AMS factory names for all modules and keyboards leo carro MIDI 0 08-04-2004 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com