Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2024, 02:55 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default 24.3: AAE error after playing a loop for a while

Hi,

anyone getting an AAE error (20..something, saying CPU out of power or similar) followed by a video engine error after hitting OK when playing a loop for a longer while with picture? Like 10-20 rounds or so?

There was a bug in some earlier version that made video stop after 10 rounds of looping (but only when the QT was longer. Around 40-45minutes) which was quietly fixed last year but maybe this is related?

Or maybe it only happens with video hardware present? Or it's a buggy AJA driver?

Pretty easy to reproduce: select a segment of like 10-20 seconds and let it play in loop mode with picture online and after a while the error is thrown up and playback stops. At least in my setup listed below. Can be annoying when tweaking settings in preview for longer.

Frank
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2024, 07:24 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 633
Default Re: 24.3: AAE error after playing a loop for a while

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Hi,

anyone getting an AAE error (20..something, saying CPU out of power or similar) followed by a video engine error after hitting OK when playing a loop for a longer while with picture? Like 10-20 rounds or so?

There was a bug in some earlier version that made video stop after 10 rounds of looping (but only when the QT was longer. Around 40-45minutes) which was quietly fixed last year but maybe this is related?

Or maybe it only happens with video hardware present? Or it's a buggy AJA driver?

Pretty easy to reproduce: select a segment of like 10-20 seconds and let it play in loop mode with picture online and after a while the error is thrown up and playback stops. At least in my setup listed below. Can be annoying when tweaking settings in preview for longer.

Frank
Ive started a support case for you so this can be further investigated

Case 04790352
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2024, 08:35 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,002
Default Re: 24.3: AAE error after playing a loop for a while

Thanks! I've asked a few co-workers on 24.3 to reproduce but so far they were not able to. But they were all fully non-avid hardware and blackmagic video cards not AJA.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cancel loop while playing simonyeah macOS 2 11-22-2012 01:51 PM
changing insert plugin while loop playing nigel smith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-24-2011 11:56 AM
MIDI INST TRACK/RECORD WHILE PLAYING LOOP 7.1 LE AKELCO MIDI 2 06-17-2006 10:59 AM
Computer freezes, starts playing a loop. What..??? el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 03-08-2005 11:25 PM
expanding "loop-selection" while playing back... gregor rasek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-06-2004 07:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com