Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2016, 02:32 PM
z_jerry z_jerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Pacific Palisades, CA USA
Posts: 1
Default VEPro Plugin not found in ProTools 12 Session after upgrade from VEP 5 to VEP 6 PT12

Note: This question involves Vienna Ensemble Pro and ProTools 12. I posted on the VEP Forum and members suggested I post here, suspecting this is an RTAS 32 vs AAX issue. So here goes...

I am upgrading from ProTools 10 to ProTools 12.6, and from Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 (VEP5) to VEP 6. I have two boot volumes, one with PT 10/VEP 5 and one with PT 12.6/VEP 6.

I have a PT session that is coupled to VEP 5. This session opens and plays correctly after launching VEPro Server 64-bit and using the PT10/VEP 5 combo in the volume where it was originally created.

When I attempt to open the same session after booting from the second volume with PT 12.6 and VEP 6 and launching VEP 6 Server 64-bit, x, I get an error saying the Vienna Ensemble Pro plugin is not found. If I click OK to dismiss the error and let the session open anyway, I can see the greyed out plugin assignments, all of which reference 'VEPro". I can click on the insert with the greyed out 'VEPro' label and select the instrument option for 'Vienna Ensemble Pro (stereo)' -- so the VEP 6 plugin is, in fact installed and visible to PT.

If I do this, what appears in the Insert is labeled 'Vienna Ensemble Pro' and not 'VEPro', I get a AEA error -20007 (which I cannot find in any PT docs or by Googling), and there is no sign of the coupled VEP instance. I can load a new instance, but, as expected, the setup associated with the coupled instance is lost. Thoughts on how to proceed?

2010 MacPro (5,1)
Mac OS 10.11.6
ProTools HD 10/11/12 (HDX)
Avid HD 16-I/O

Last edited by z_jerry; 12-28-2016 at 04:04 PM. Reason: Add system data
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2016, 04:17 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,039
Default Re: VEPro Plugin not found in ProTools 12 Session after upgrade from VEP 5 to VEP 6 P

Quote:
Originally Posted by z_jerry View Post
I have two boot volumes, one with PT 10/VEP 5 and one with PT 12.6/VEP 6.
Welcome to the Community!

Does each drive need its own eLicenser/Vienna Key?

You can use VE Pro 6’s 32bit Server for 32bit VST/VSTi in Pro Tools 10.
(You mentioned you’re OK in PT10 with VE Pro 5’s 64bit Server)

Why not install VE Pro 6 on both boot volumes? "70% less CPU usage & new features!"

From:
https://vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Software...a_Ensemble_PRO

“Please note that you need a valid license for Vienna Ensemble Pro 4 or Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 on your ViennaKey to apply the Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 license upgrade.
The software installation of Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 will overwrite Vienna Ensemble Pro 4 or Vienna Ensemble Pro 5. All Vienna Ensemble Pro 4 or Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 projects are fully compatible with Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.”

eLicenser Control Center - Version 6.10.5.1203 – released DEC 14 16
https://www.steinberg.net/en/company...elicenser.html


Relevant update for VE Pro 5 users:
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 - build 5.4.15566 – released DEC 5 16

Last edited by unkJE; 12-29-2016 at 05:54 AM. Reason: "70% less CPU usage & new features!" = VSL quote
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2016, 05:16 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,208
Default Re: VEPro Plugin not found in ProTools 12 Session after upgrade from VEP 5 to VEP 6 P

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Welcome to the Community!

Does each drive need its own eLicenser/Vienna Key?

You can use VE Pro 6’s 32bit Server for 32bit VST/VSTi in Pro Tools 10.
(You mentioned you’re OK in PT10 with VE Pro 5’s 64bit Server)

Why not install VE Pro 6 on both boot volumes? 70% less CPU usage & new features!

From:
https://vsl.co.at/en/Vienna_Software...a_Ensemble_PRO

“Please note that you need a valid license for Vienna Ensemble Pro 4 or Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 on your ViennaKey to apply the Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 license upgrade.
The software installation of Vienna Ensemble Pro 6 will overwrite Vienna Ensemble Pro 4 or Vienna Ensemble Pro 5. All Vienna Ensemble Pro 4 or Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 projects are fully compatible with Vienna Ensemble Pro 6.”

eLicenser Control Center - Version 6.10.5.1203 – released DEC 14 16
https://www.steinberg.net/en/company...elicenser.html


Relevant update for VE Pro 5 users:
Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 - build 5.4.15566 – released DEC 5 16
It's nowhere near 70% more CPU efficient. I noticed little difference. This is their claim:
Quote:
New code base for about 70% less CPU usage for all internal Vienna Ensemble Pro calculations
I'm not sure exactly what that means except to say I was disappointed.

But then I only had it on my Mac for a couple of hours. Initially it seemed fine but then Pro Tools started crashing whenever I loaded my template session or a session based on the template. Total show stopper. This was loading my old VE Pro 5 Metaframes, (they're not called that in VE Pro 6.) I don't have time to troubleshoot or rebuild my template from scratch so it's back to 5 for me.

You say you have a second volume with PT 12.6/VEP 6 installed. Is this 2nd volume completely self contained i.e. it has a full OS installation? If it's booting from that you need to install VEP6 on that partition/volume too. Sorry if that's obvious! Just checking! You only need one Vienna Key per computer. If the plug-in is greyed out it means it's not installed or in the unused plug-in folder.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2016, 05:42 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 3,039
Default Re: VEPro Plugin not found in ProTools 12 Session after upgrade from VEP 5 to VEP 6 P

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
It's nowhere near 70% more CPU efficient. I noticed little difference. This is their claim:
"New code base for about 70% less CPU usage for all internal Vienna Ensemble Pro calculations "
I'm not sure exactly what that means except to say I was disappointed.

But then I only had it on my Mac for a couple of hours. Initially it seemed fine but then Pro Tools started crashing whenever I loaded my template session or a session based on the template. Total show stopper. This was loading my old VE Pro 5 Metaframes, (they're not called that in VE Pro 6.) I don't have time to troubleshoot or rebuild my template from scratch so it's back to 5 for me.
I was quoting "their" 70% - sorry to hear you were disappointed.

I guess to use old Metaframes, you’d have to keep the pertinent plug-in versions that you used installed – I reckon it’s probably easier to just make new Metaframes with updated plug-ins!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2016, 06:27 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,208
Default Re: VEPro Plugin not found in ProTools 12 Session after upgrade from VEP 5 to VEP 6 P

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
I was quoting "their" 70% - sorry to hear you were disappointed.

I guess to use old Metaframes, you’d have to keep the pertinent plug-in versions that you used installed – I reckon it’s probably easier to just make new Metaframes with updated plug-ins!
Indeed except I was using same, (latest,) version of Kontakt I was using in VEP5 and VEP6 in Pro Tools 12. There were no other Vi's.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing plugin presets after upgrade to PT12 hagstrom71 macOS 2 12-02-2015 11:39 AM
PT12 no licence found [SOLVED] Earl D Licensing & Accounts 6 09-08-2015 01:59 PM
Protools MP8 License ($199 upgrade to PT12), Eventide Ultrareverb LDS Buy & Sell 1 07-02-2015 11:27 PM
Melodyne Plugin ERROR (MPView Not Found) Win XP Protools LE 8.0.3 CORFA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 07-17-2010 09:43 PM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com