Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2013, 03:16 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Tab to note/snap note to insertion

Can anyone recommend a solution for the following problem? It's one I encounter quite frequently and I'm struggling to work out the most efficient way of dealing with it.

Ok so we do all our drum triggering using DRT and a sampler (structure) loaded with samples from the drummer's own kit. This way we can choose to use the real drums, or the triggered drums, or a blend of the two, whichever is most appropriate for the genre/track. Good times.

But sometimes DRT can become confused - for example in the track I'm working on now where the beat is a 4-to-the-floor, so kick and snare fall together. On a few beats the kick has fallen fractionally earlier than the snare, and DRT has incorrectly generated a snare trigger too early. Since the difference is only a few samples it's not the end of the world when using triggered drums only, but if I try and blend the samples with the real snare occasionally the hits phase cancel. Bad times.

So I'm trying to correct the wrong triggers but can't find a good way of doing it. I tried to tab to each MIDI note and check it against the snare, but tab to MIDI note seems to only work in clip view in the edit window, and in order to then move the incorrect triggers I need it in note view. I tried grouping the real snare with the MIDI and using tab-to-transient on the audio, but whenever I move a MIDI trigger the focus switches to the MIDI track and the next tab then takes me to the end of the region instead. So I have to hit P after moving each note to get back to the audio track, and even that only works if I'm using the multi tool or the selector, if I've got the grabber on the next tab goes to the end of the region again. Which all in all is a bit slow. Also it would be nice if having tabbed to the correct transient I could ctrl-click on the note and have it snap to the playhead/insertion point like you can with audio regions, but again for some reason this only works in the MIDI editor and not in the edit window.

The upshot of all this is basically I can't find any quicker way of doing this than manually scrolling through and manually moving the incorrect triggers.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2013, 04:51 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Tab to note/snap note to insertion

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
Can anyone recommend a solution for the following problem? It's one I encounter quite frequently and I'm struggling to work out the most efficient way of dealing with it.

Ok so we do all our drum triggering using DRT and a sampler (structure) loaded with samples from the drummer's own kit. This way we can choose to use the real drums, or the triggered drums, or a blend of the two, whichever is most appropriate for the genre/track. Good times.

But sometimes DRT can become confused - for example in the track I'm working on now where the beat is a 4-to-the-floor, so kick and snare fall together. On a few beats the kick has fallen fractionally earlier than the snare, and DRT has incorrectly generated a snare trigger too early. Since the difference is only a few samples it's not the end of the world when using triggered drums only, but if I try and blend the samples with the real snare occasionally the hits phase cancel. Bad times.

So I'm trying to correct the wrong triggers but can't find a good way of doing it. I tried to tab to each MIDI note and check it against the snare, but tab to MIDI note seems to only work in clip view in the edit window, and in order to then move the incorrect triggers I need it in note view. I tried grouping the real snare with the MIDI and using tab-to-transient on the audio, but whenever I move a MIDI trigger the focus switches to the MIDI track and the next tab then takes me to the end of the region instead. So I have to hit P after moving each note to get back to the audio track, and even that only works if I'm using the multi tool or the selector, if I've got the grabber on the next tab goes to the end of the region again. Which all in all is a bit slow. Also it would be nice if having tabbed to the correct transient I could ctrl-click on the note and have it snap to the playhead/insertion point like you can with audio regions, but again for some reason this only works in the MIDI editor and not in the edit window.

The upshot of all this is basically I can't find any quicker way of doing this than manually scrolling through and manually moving the incorrect triggers.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Tabbing to notes works just fine in PT 7.4.2, 10.3.5 and 11.0.2, so that's the part I don't understand. Which version of PT are you using?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2013, 02:00 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Tab to note/snap note to insertion

It's 10.3.7 (HD) and it's very intermittent. Like I said it works fine in clip view and in the MIDI editor window but not in note view. Most of the time. Sure enough just to infuriate me further it has decided to work as I fired the session up this morning - the exact same track it wasn't working in on friday with no system changes.

This issue has been reported elsewhere in the forums - here's just a couple of examples:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=283585
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=267267
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=237797

I notice particularly in the last of these 3 threads some people are saying that consolidating fixes the issue so maybe I'll try that next time it crops up.

To add insult to injury I've also just discovered that ctrl-clicking the MIDI notes in edit window note view is also snapping them to insertion this morning! Which definitely was NOT happening friday. Crazy. I'll check a few other sessions and see if I can find out what's going on here.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2013, 02:23 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Tab to note/snap note to insertion

Just to follow up on this I've discovered following a bit of further experimentation that tab to note in the edit window NEVER works when dragging MIDI straight from DRT - plus some other functions like snap note to insertion. But consolidating the MIDI to a new region fixes it again. The reason the behaviour had seemed intermittent to me before was some of my sessions I had switch the track ref to sample mode which has the same effect as creating a new region.

That'll teach me to only use the forum search before posting and not google! I didn't find half of those threads the other day, and those I did find did not indicate a workaround.

Though I would question if this was first reported in PT8 why hasn't it been fixed yet?
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2013, 08:54 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Tab to note/snap note to insertion

Thanks for reporting back to us.

I have never encountered this problem myself, but I see that you're certainly not alone. It seems to happen due to certain workflows, like drag'n'drop from DRT.

I'll try to dig around...
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi 101 really missing? Set high note/low note on track's input robinsonsdca macOS 4 11-10-2011 01:23 PM
Snap to one note? tha]-[acksaw MIDI 5 05-31-2009 01:40 AM
EXPORT MIDI from Stryke NOTE FOR NOTE... riggi Virtual Instruments 1 03-10-2008 07:32 PM
"wait for note" misses first note? eric105 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-04-2006 09:57 PM
Pro-Tools Note-Event (Note-off Velocity?) xytsrm Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 01-10-2006 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com