Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2010, 11:44 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 433
Default Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

Why would A.I.R/Digidesign not add a Virtual Keyboard with Xpand! or Xpand2?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:40 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

Quote:
Originally Posted by teacherman View Post
Why would A.I.R/Digidesign not add a Virtual Keyboard with Xpand! or Xpand2?
or Hybrid...

While I dont have a need for this it could handy for troubleshooting MIDI related issues.

I would actually like them to put a virtual keyboard on all the instruments but put it in pop out "Drawer" so that most of the time it could stay hidden.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:27 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 433
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

Yes! Excellent Suggestion!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:43 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,946
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

Don't forget that you can push the keys on the piano roll in midi and instrument tracks.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2010, 12:36 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

If you really need one, here's a full featured one for $20

http://www.tanageraudioworks.com/Products/Chirp/

There are free ones out there too..

I see it as similar to the mp3 license... Some/many people don't need it so Digi does not include it.. If you do need it it can be had for cheap or free..

Seems to be an easy enough feature to add if enough people ask, though..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2010, 07:54 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

About the only time I use the feature is in those "Hey (tap-tap) is this thing on? moments. I will use the keyboard in DB33 while adjusting parameters sometimes and I doubt that I'm the only one. I have NO interest in trying to play a VI this way and dont want to install some type of 3rd party onscreen keyboard program. The more I think about it the hidden keyboard idea makes a lot of sense. It should be a part of the design guidelines for VI plugs. Its not pressing enough in my opinion however to fix until the plugs need updating.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2010, 08:12 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,630
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

100% agreed. These VIs should have a hide-away keyboard for previewing sounds with the mouse when it's less convenient to use a keyboard. No one's trying to record MIDI that way, just preview, and this feature would help.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2010, 10:57 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 434
Default Re: Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand

And the keyboard in the instrument track - with octave markers, no less - is not useful for the "is this thing on" or "click with a mouse" stuff because...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments 10 installer, no XPand sounds? digidesigner Virtual Instruments 1 10-12-2012 12:21 PM
Free Synth/Virtual Instrument Plug-ins like Xpand, Structure Hopeless and Reckless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2012 07:27 AM
XPAND and MIDI keyboard, please help! dstar917 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-07-2009 12:41 AM
XPAND and MIDI keyboard, please help!! dstar917 MIDI 3 06-06-2009 11:30 PM
Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments WestPhillySoulzition Virtual Instruments 5 08-29-2006 04:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com