Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2023, 05:55 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 543
Default virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

I have a Instrument track with Xpand on it and HH selected.
I have a midi track routed to Xpand chan 1.
I have Xpand notes assigned to virtual midi kb (E3 & G3).
I'm in the right octave as my samples from Structure (on other notes) fire just fine.
I see midi output on the midi track.
Midi and Instru in rec'd ready and assigned to mix buss.

No input at Xpand and (duh) don't get Xpand HH to fire.
I had it for a second but then I did something and can't get it back.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2023, 06:27 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,955
Default virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

A few questions occur to me.

1) Why use a midi track if you already have an instrument track? That’s redundant unless you want to record multiple midi tracks to send to the same instrument.

2) Are you sure there are samples in Xpand on the notes you’re playing? I would never expect note assignments in Structure to be the same as Xpand. You can test by clicking on notes in the piano roll along the left edge of the inst/midi track in the edit window while in notes view.

3) The slot in Xpand where you’ve loaded the HH sounds is assigned to channel 1 correct?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2023, 09:57 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 543
Default Re: virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

K. so don't need the midi track.
when I right click/learn key in Xpand it comes up E3 & G3 which is the same octave I have the kick and snare in.
But they are def NOT playing from the piano roll.

def chan 1.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2023, 10:13 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,955
Default Re: virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

If you can’t get sound from Xpand via the piano roll then something is wrong in the routing. Maybe delete the track and start over?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2023, 10:33 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 543
Default Re: virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

nope. that didn't do it.
weird, I did have it at first.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2023, 11:43 AM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 543
Default Re: virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

got it to work like this, but on every key of the vMKB. (obviously, from the hi/lo settings)
When I set specific notes (E3, G3), it stops working.
Also, how to I set specific samples (HHs) to those specific keys?
Or is this not possible with both Structure and Xpand attached to the vMKB?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-06-21 at 2.32.54 PM.jpg (26.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2023, 11:36 AM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 543
Default Re: virtual midi kb to fire Xpand HH

got it to work.
using same method as Structure.
"Learn" a note for each sample.
IE: E3, G3, & F#3.
Then "tune" for different samples.
Still have to find a way to get thru all samples and load the fave(s) to notes.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where is Xpand!2 Virtual Instrument? Metalhed666 Pro Tools | Intro Discussion 9 02-12-2020 02:24 PM
export xpand!2 settings as virtual instrument wuubb Virtual Instruments 1 09-29-2014 06:56 PM
Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand teacherman Virtual Instruments 7 05-27-2010 10:57 AM
Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments WestPhillySoulzition Virtual Instruments 5 08-29-2006 04:20 AM
The Ensoniq KS-32 won't fire Xpand Ty Ford Virtual Instruments 3 06-12-2006 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com