Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:19 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,840
Default EuCon Specs

I was trying to find that data sheet that used to be up on the Euphonix site. It showed the speeds of HUI vs. EuCon vs MIDI and stuff. It doesn't seem to be anywhere. I'm wondering if one 10/100 switch would be good enough for an McControl and 4 McMix units. Does anyone know where it lives now, or does anybody know the specs?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:59 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: EuCon Specs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Young View Post
I was trying to find that data sheet that used to be up on the Euphonix site. It showed the speeds of HUI vs. EuCon vs MIDI and stuff. It doesn't seem to be anywhere. I'm wondering if one 10/100 switch would be good enough for an McControl and 4 McMix units. Does anyone know where it lives now, or does anybody know the specs?
It will be plenty. It's very doubtful that the tiny screen and fader update messages are even pushing 1 megabit let alone 10 or 100.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2012, 02:31 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: EuCon Specs

That.

( ie. the bandwidth is negligible )
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2012, 03:09 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,840
Default Re: EuCon Specs

Thanks for the help, guys. I thought I remembered seeing somewhere that each unit used up to 80 megabits/sec for some reason. I'd still be interested in seeing that chart with those specs, if anyone happened to save it. Thank you!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2012, 06:51 AM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: EuCon Specs

The Artist devices have 10/100 interfaces - so no point in connecting them to 1G switch ports.

( and as I said, the bandwidth is negligible, so this is irrelevant )
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2012, 08:39 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: EuCon Specs

Lest anyone get confused, it is okay to connect to a 1 Gb switch, it's just not necessary; a 10 Mb or 100 Mb switch or hub will work fine...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2012, 02:50 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,840
Default Re: EuCon Specs

I guess I should explain why I'm curious. I have 2 Ethernet ports on my Mac Pro. I'm going to use one for internet, the other to directly connect to another machine. I have a USB 2.0 to Ethernet adapter, which I planned on using for the control surfaces. USB 2.0 has speeds of up to 480 mbps.

It shows here that "EuCon runs over 100 Base-T Ethernet and so can operate at up to 100 megabits per second". With 5 units, and to what knowledge I have of the bandwidth, it seemed that it COULD, in theory, be possible to go over the max speed of USB 2.0.

On second thought, I could just plug the 2nd Ethernet port to a switch. Plug the other computer and all of the control surfaces to the same switch and have access to them from either computer?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-29-2012, 01:53 PM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: EuCon Specs

In practice, the MC units don't use anything like 100M.

But since you're so worried, I'll make some real measurements at some point.

Either way, I wouldn't bother with the USB-Ethernet widget.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-29-2012, 01:56 PM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: EuCon Specs

Well, my 3 MC Mixes are currently idle, and each one is sending and receiving about 1,800 Bytes per minute, which is 240 bits/sec or 0.00024 Mb/s.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:24 PM
chris-euphonix chris-euphonix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 94
Default Re: EuCon Specs

Been waggling all the faders like on an MC Mix like an utter madman, and managed to get it to send 2,000,000 Bytes in a minute, which is 266,666 bits/sec or 0.27 Mb/s.

Tried again with a more realistic amount of movement (still what I'd call a busy mix) and it sent 400,000 Bytes in a minute, which is 54,000 bits/sec, or 0.05 Mb/s.

So with 4 units performing a stupidly busy mix, I recon the total would be upto about 1 Mb/s.

( tho' you might wanna check my arithmetic! )

Does that help ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 01:37 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM
@Avid : EuCon specs for iPad app authors airon Pro Tools 9 0 03-20-2011 08:06 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 10:25 PM
Eucon and PT HD 9 soundworx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-26-2010 10:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com