Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2012, 08:41 PM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,502
Default Can't select inputs on ProFire 610

Setting up a client's home studio running PT 9 on a Mac. All good except it does not allow me to select any inputs.

Any ideas? Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2012, 09:39 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,416
Default Re: Can't select inputs on ProFire 610

Is the 610 showing as the audio engine in PT?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2012, 12:09 AM
Dopamine Dopamine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 1,502
Default Re: Can't select inputs on ProFire 610

thanks.. somehow it just now started working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 12:28 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Columbus, GA
Posts: 2,989
Default Re: Can't select inputs on ProFire 610

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dopamine View Post
thanks.. somehow it just now started working.
See what happens when you plug it in!
__________________
Thank you,
Brad Lyons
www.howavl.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profire 2626 Inputs obiwan177 Tips & Tricks 7 08-03-2010 10:03 PM
Only 4 inputs for profire 2626? barters81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-01-2010 05:07 PM
Profire 2626 analog INputs 3-8 Don't show up norton Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 11-06-2009 10:38 PM
Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O halljr1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-27-2007 07:34 PM
Cannot select inputs for tracks on mbox2 protool 7 encantotom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-14-2006 12:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com