Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:16 PM
jsmooth226 jsmooth226 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 238
Default Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

this will not work for me no matter what the buffer size is ... is there some solution for this problem ... Running Mac Pro 3.0 Quad with 6gig ram system drive 1tb western digital black 32mb cache ...any help with this issue would be appreciated!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:18 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmooth226 View Post
this will not work for me no matter what the buffer size is ... is there some solution for this problem ... Running Mac Pro 3.0 Quad with 6gig ram system drive 1tb western digital black 32mb cache ...any help with this issue would be appreciated!!!
What is doing?

Has it worked before?

Do you have proper permissions set for the drive you wish to bounce the audio to?
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2010, 04:21 PM
jsmooth226 jsmooth226 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 238
Default Re: Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

cpu overload error 6101... says to increase buffer or remove plugins ... but will happen with no plugins and 1 track of audio ... worked before upgrading to pt9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2010, 09:16 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 282
Default Re: Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

can you record the stereo master through a stereo bus onto a new stereo track and handle any conversions you may need with another software. I have only heard of bounce to disk issues with the pirated version of PT9
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2010, 02:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmooth226 View Post
cpu overload error 6101... says to increase buffer or remove plugins ... but will happen with no plugins and 1 track of audio ... worked before upgrading to pt9
Hi,

When you upgraded to 9 did you trash your prefs?

Anyway this would be the first thing to try now, use this app below...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=190122


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 06:22 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmooth226 View Post
this will not work for me no matter what the buffer size is ... is there some solution for this problem ... Running Mac Pro 3.0 Quad with 6gig ram system drive 1tb western digital black 32mb cache ...any help with this issue would be appreciated!!!
This is getting weird as I had the same problem. I've been using Pro Tools since the 001 days and never never never had such problems as I did with PT9! I couldn't bounce nothing either, not even the demo session WITH ALL PLUGINS removed! It would start the bounce for about 1 second, then the 6101 buffer error popped up! Mac Pro 2x2.66Ghz dual core, 8gigs of ram and same hard drives. 2 dedicated audio only drives, 1 samples only drive. My main system drive has 64mb cache. I thought maybe it's just my system but I'm starting to see these threads now, so it's not just me.
Crizdee next time I get PT9 here I'm going to try that plug-in as I did have PTLE 7.3 on this computer.

Good Luck Jsmooth if you figure it out puh-lease post how ya fixed it.
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2010, 12:16 AM
jsmooth226 jsmooth226 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 238
Default Re: Having A big issue with bounce 2 disk ...

that little program did the trick .... Thank you very much for the assistance!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bounce to disk issue jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-26-2009 08:48 AM
Bounce to disk issue dafatboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-04-2009 04:34 PM
Serious Bounce to Disk Issue TreeDaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-29-2008 08:44 PM
Bounce To Disk Issue blast0rama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-20-2007 11:23 AM
Mp3 Bounce to disk issue Soundworks UK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-04-2002 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com