Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2015, 06:10 PM
Willowbe's Avatar
Willowbe Willowbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Montclair, CA
Posts: 2
Default PT 11 CPU Overload Error Message

My system has been working just fine and suddenly I got this error message the other day and now it comes up every time I try to play my music back: "A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often, please try to increase the H/W Buffer size in the Payback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug ins." I can't increase the buffer size because I'm already at the maximum level of 1024 samples, and I'm not using a lot of plug ins. This is what I have done to correct the error so far with no results: I updated to Pro-tools 11.3 and I've updated my Apogee Ensemble Audio Interface software. Oddly enough, when I finally unplugged my Apogee Audio interface and let the music play back through the computer internal speakers, I didn't get the error message. Needless to say, I need to use my interface for recording. Any suggestions and feedback would be helpful. Thanks! Willow
My system: ProTools 11.3, IMAC 27, Core I5, 3.2 GHZ, 16MB, Apogee Ensemble Audio Interface, Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2015, 06:30 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,258
Default Re: PT 11 CPU Overload Error Message

Guess the basics, have you done the suggested optimizations?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/T...oting/en367983

What type of drive are you recording to? (if external, type, speed, connection type will help). What type of internal drive do you have in your iMac and finally, there's been some chatter on the board about trouble with i5 processors as opposed to i7, not saying it won't work, but it's worth a search to find out what other users are experiencing.
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
OWC Express 4M2 (4 X 2TB)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2015, 07:50 PM
Willowbe's Avatar
Willowbe Willowbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Montclair, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 11 CPU Overload Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
Guess the basics, have you done the suggested optimizations?

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/T...oting/en367983

What type of drive are you recording to? (if external, type, speed, connection type will help). What type of internal drive do you have in your iMac and finally, there's been some chatter on the board about trouble with i5 processors as opposed to i7, not saying it won't work, but it's worth a search to find out what other users are experiencing.
Thanks for your prompt response. I also updated to MAC 10.9.5 OS earlier today. I've had my MAC for a few months now haven't had trouble with my I5 processor. I'll try to go through the optimizations you suggested. I record vocals and guitar through my Apogee Ensemble Audio Interface directly into Pro Tools on my MAC HD. I still have 1 TB of space still available. Like I said earlier, everything was working fine until a few days ago. I'm not sure what changed. I'll keep you posted on my progress.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2015, 09:00 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: PT 11 CPU Overload Error Message

Recording to the system drive(or a partition of it) is not supported. The fact that it worked before, doesn't mean its going to work forever. Getting an approved recording drive added to your setup is very important
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2015, 04:56 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: PT 11 CPU Overload Error Message

Quote:
Originally Posted by Willowbe View Post
My system has been working just fine and suddenly I got this error message the other day and now it comes up every time I try to play my music back: "A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often, please try to increase the H/W Buffer size in the Payback Engine Dialog, or removing some plug ins." I can't increase the buffer size because I'm already at the maximum level of 1024 samples, and I'm not using a lot of plug ins. This is what I have done to correct the error so far with no results: I updated to Pro-tools 11.3 and I've updated my Apogee Ensemble Audio Interface software. Oddly enough, when I finally unplugged my Apogee Audio interface and let the music play back through the computer internal speakers, I didn't get the error message. Needless to say, I need to use my interface for recording. Any suggestions and feedback would be helpful. Thanks! Willow
My system: ProTools 11.3, IMAC 27, Core I5, 3.2 GHZ, 16MB, Apogee Ensemble Audio Interface, Firewire
Please confirm .... is the error message number, by any chance, 9173?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
iMac 2012 27", 3.4ghz i7, 32gb RAM OS 10.14.6
Digi 003 Console for control surface only, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2022.4, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Pro 11, Logic Pro X 10.5.1, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload Message jusmedex Pro Tools 11 12 01-26-2014 11:57 PM
Help with understanding CPU overload message, Pro Tools 8 12893874 macOS 3 06-27-2013 02:45 PM
Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns kat768 macOS 16 11-01-2012 08:21 AM
CPU Overload Message every 5 seconds shameusf macOS 47 06-21-2012 05:56 AM
CPU OVERLOAD MESSAGE sidneyjohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2008 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com