Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2014, 06:18 PM
Tassoul Tassoul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Issaquah
Posts: 1
Default Error message CPU too slow (AAE-9173)

Just got mac osx im running 16gb with a terabyte drive and Im getting this error message telling me to de-activate or remove native plug-ins Im using. Is there a setting in preferences or something Im missing? Is there any solution to this issue.
Please help
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2014, 06:33 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,767
Default Re: Error message CPU too slow (AAE-9173)

Welcome to the Community

Start by reading this and re-post what we need regarding your system and setup to be able to help you.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2014, 07:46 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 660
Default Re: Error message CPU too slow (AAE-9173)

There is another thread on this issue. Two actually.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=357286
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2014, 09:29 PM
fmilian's Avatar
fmilian fmilian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bucharest / Romania
Posts: 42
Default Re: Error message CPU too slow (AAE-9173)

I got those errors when my card was inserted on wrong PCI-X. Not your case.
I goes you are using a firewire or usb audio card. are you using an internal firewire/usb port or an adapter (PCI-X to Firewire/usb, or something else) ? Did you had some other device installed on that port?
Try to use the port that is onboard, on the mainboard, not with a bracket...
__________________
Florin Milian
OS X 10.9 / Mac Pro Early 2009 / 12GB Ram / Protools HD 11 with HD Omni/Native Core.
PC Intel Quad Core / Protools LE 8.0.3 / Digi Rack 003+ / Win7-64
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2014, 08:24 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,421
Default Re: Error message CPU too slow (AAE-9173)

If you're trying to do this with a single hard drive (you stated A-as in one-terabyte hard drive) you're just asking for all kinds of errors. You need a dedicated secondary hard drive. From the MAC troubleshooting page:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888
IMPORTANT! You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools. Recording or playback from the OS drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive.

Pro Tools supports recording and playback to a secondary drive that meets the following requirements:

7200 rpm or faster
9ms seek time or faster

Please note that this has nothing to do with how LARGE the drive is. You STILL need a secondary drive if you want this to work correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11.1.0 AAE-9173 Error justus1900 Pro Tools 11 4 12-22-2015 02:46 PM
11.2.1 My Findings, -9173 error with BTD Intransit Pro Tools 11 77 11-23-2014 04:12 PM
Aae-9173 txrx Pro Tools 11 5 12-28-2013 04:34 PM
Error Message: disk is too slow or fragmented????? Animal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-19-2004 09:25 AM
disk too slow error message jerkcrap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-15-2003 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com