Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2010, 01:31 PM
barry1 barry1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 249
Default Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro

An interesting tri-combo....it would be nice if one program had the ease of the interface of pro tools 8 le...the midi instruments of logic and the sound and the plugins and mastering of the studio one pro....i have all 3 daws....each with their own flaws...each with their own finer points...in pt and logic (from version 8) the soudn has seem to gone thin....in studio one its a nice fuller colorful sound.....why cant manufacturers create a program based on all 3???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2010, 02:49 PM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro

Thin is the new Phat.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2010, 05:38 AM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro

you CAN use logics instruments in protools, but its not exactly practical for everyone, this requires using 2 computers...

basically I send MIDI out of my 003 thru port 1, and into logic through a cheap 1X1 midi interface (costs about $25), use optical cables(using optical SPDIF) from the 003 into the built-in in/out on a macbook pro(on the newer macbooks the built-in ports have optical capability), then just record the output or set the output to an aux in PT.


basically you're using the secondary computer as a digital hardware insert...

this is a great way to use logics instruments, without the frustration of working in logic.


like I said, not exactly practical for everybody, but it works well for me since I already had 2 computers to begin with


I tried to explain this as best as I could, if its not clear enough I'll try and explain it differently
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 124 05-08-2014 08:35 AM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 10:55 AM
C|24 with Logic Studio isoma22 ICON & C|24 0 09-01-2008 08:35 AM
Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio PT fan002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-25-2007 04:44 PM
I invite Pro Tools users to use ProControl studio but most of them use Logic????????? Jules ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 37 12-07-2000 12:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com