Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2009, 10:14 AM
m_r_andrews m_r_andrews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pacifica, CA
Posts: 5
Default Mix Card Compatibility Between Venue and ProTools

Does anyone know if a PCIe Mix card from my one of my ProTools HD systems will work in my Venue?

Regards,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2009, 01:49 PM
aarono aarono is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 37
Default Re: Mix Card Compatibility Between Venue and ProTools

Hey Mark,

This won't work. Venue doesn't support HD cards (or PCIe for that matter).

Aaron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue + mix rack + hdx card + pro tools hd native card ? hart07 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2012 12:02 PM
Venue/ProTools compatibility matrix Lee Lundgren VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 04-22-2012 02:28 PM
ProTools 10 compatibility with Focusrite ISA ONE digital card pipepro Pro Tools 10 2 01-16-2012 01:48 PM
Older Fast Track card and current ProTools SE compatibility megalodonnl Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-06-2012 07:46 AM
VENUE D-Show using MADI-Card and FWx-Card in FoH-Rack Zacha VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 07-02-2011 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com