Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2008, 06:03 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Can Apple MIDI setup handle Midi through?

I have two synth modules, and I'd like to hook up one to the other using MIDI Thru. I can't seem to get this set up in the Apple MIDI setup window. Any ideas if Apple MIDI can handle this, and if so, how do I set it up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2008, 05:05 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Can Apple MIDI setup handle Midi through?

Is the answer really NO?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2008, 09:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Can Apple MIDI setup handle Midi through?

The answer is both 'yes' and 'no' - AMS, itself, has no function for handling a 'thru', but you can still do it, though -all you need to do is connect both devices to the same MIDI port in AMS. This effectively works as a 'Thru', since both devices will be receiving the same MIDI data.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple 'Audio MIDI Setup' Ghost MBox Pro Devices Seth Thomas Pro Tools 9 0 05-02-2012 07:10 PM
Why Can't Pro Tools handle MIDI? hbj macOS 6 01-26-2011 05:24 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
Apple midi setup not working with digi 001 KCLAW MIDI 2 11-04-2004 08:40 PM
multichannel via apple audio midi setup applegutter General Discussion 2 09-16-2004 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com