Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2007, 11:20 PM
hectoru67 hectoru67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4

HI.
the dates on the plugs are nov 2 2007 .
except the mixer plug says today.

I changed the date on my mac and reinstall pt 7.4-worked fine till i was trouble shooting something else and reinstalled again and now that trick won`t work.
tyed new osx install and new memory-no success.
Where is the dates memorized?
thanx,HEC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2007, 02:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4

Quote:
HI.
the dates on the plugs are nov 2 2007 .
except the mixer plug says today.

I changed the date on my mac and reinstall pt 7.4-worked fine till i was trouble shooting something else and reinstalled again and now that trick won`t work.
tyed new osx install and new memory-no success.
Where is the dates memorized?
thanx,HEC.
Hi,

What you doing messing with your dates? this is a recipe for disaster!!

Set your date to today’s date and leave it. Un-install PT, the uninstaller is in your Digidesign folder in applications! Repair disk permissions, reboot the mac. Install PT 7.4, reboot and that should be it!!!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2007, 07:05 AM
hectoru67 hectoru67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4

Thanx,
Sent core card out for repair.It`s the only thing left in the 1 month of trouble shooting.Date change was the only way from pt asking for tdm mixer plug.
HEC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2007, 08:25 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4

Quote:
Thanx,
Sent core card out for repair.It`s the only thing left in the 1 month of trouble shooting.Date change was the only way from pt asking for tdm mixer plug.
HEC.
Hi,

This doesn't sound right!! if you were able to trick it in to working as you mentioned above by changing dates then its unlikely to be a core card fault. My money is on the Mac OS? i would do a "fresh" install of tiger then use the combo updater for tiger 10.4.9, then re-install 7.4!

Did you run Digi-test? applications/digidesign/pro tools, utilities i think!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2007, 01:01 PM
hectoru67 hectoru67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4

Chris,
Thanx for the help.
things done-
-new drive
-3 osx istalls
-trash prefs with new software from Canada guy.many times.
7.4 upgrade
-new 4gig memory
new digilink cable
-new 192 at guitar center
-DUC THREADS.
-digi tech support phone and email
-$91.00 mac cert tech-g5- OK
- move core card aroud in slots on g5
-1 MONTH OF TROUBLE SHOOTING
DIGITEST MANY TIMES WITH AND WITHOUT 192-PASSED.
changing date was the only way to get pt up and 44.1 & 48k only-disappears if old or new session 88.2 or higher started.
Thats why the last link in the trouble shooting was to send the core card with a long letter like this.
thanx,Hec.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2007, 01:10 PM
hectoru67 hectoru67 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: No mixer tdm-I see a mixer in the plug folder 7.4

forgot-

osx .4.9 combo
-disk utility man times
-disk worrior.
hec.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!! crizdee Pro Tools 10 13 10-23-2021 07:48 AM
Stereo mixer.dpm or Stereo Dithered Mixer.dpm in my plug-ins folder? Shame Pro Tools 10 1 02-13-2012 03:57 PM
Eucon control over M-Audio Profire DSP Mixer/Focusrite DSP Mixer? finkbmx Artist Series 1 12-26-2010 12:11 AM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 03:48 AM
analog mixer + control surface = digital mixer? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 10-11-2006 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com