Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2007, 02:39 PM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

I'd think myself a fortunate man if that can be done...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2007, 03:18 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

All newer versions of Pro Tools (you didn't mention what version you have) include two different pitch shifting plugins; Pitch, and Time Shift. Both can do what you want with varying degrees of success, with Time Shift being the better choice, IMHO.

There are also third party plugins that can do the job as well (some say better), but you asked if Pro Tools could do it, so...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2007, 05:49 PM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

Thanks, spk...

Sorry...7.4 is my version. I should have thought of Pitch Shift. Time Shift I wouldn't have thought of.

Please tell me the names of the third-party plugins...I'd certainly be glad to take a look at them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2007, 06:19 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

Pitch 'n Time by Serato

Sound Shifter by Waves

Ultra Pitch by Waves

Melodyne by Celemony

Auto Tune by Antares

A Google search for "pitch shift plugin" will probably turn up hundreds of others that I have forgotten.



Time Shift will do the job nicely as long as it isn't too drastic a shift, and you wouldn't have to spend any money to do it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2007, 03:21 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

I have the Melodyne Essential plugin that I received as part of the Ignition Pack. Think that'll work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2007, 04:05 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

No...Essential doesn't look quite right,as it's mono only. I'll have a look at the other plugins and try PT's Pitch and Time-Shift.
My thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2007, 04:14 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

Man...you were right about Digi's Time-Shift. That worked perfectly.
My thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:26 AM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

Hi
I would have thought he was talking about Key change not pitch change,but i could be wrong.

Brandy
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2007, 08:48 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

Ummmm... key change and pitch change are technically the same thing.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2007, 09:09 AM
TQ1 TQ1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Default Re: Can Pro Tools change the key of a loop?

The client loved the music I produced for the radio campaign. This was my first time to use PT to compose a music bed (generally I use Acid) but I was stumped on how to change the key/pitch of a loop.
Still in the process of learning PT (there's a lot to learn) I had forgotten about Digi's Time/Pitch shift plugin and none of my books ( Pro Tools "Ignite" and "Power") had anything specifically on changing the key of a loop.
Spkguitar's suggestion was right on the money.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 06:09 AM
Loop tracks stuck together - change 1 change all jrwallace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-22-2010 09:19 PM
audio drum loop tempo change Kluson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-22-2008 03:09 AM
The best and easiest way to change loop tempo within pt7.1 siga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-10-2007 08:18 AM
How to change the tempo of a loop in PT LE? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2006 06:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com